2008 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 16 of the 2008 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Fuji Speedway for the 2008 Formula 1 Fuji Television Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Fernando Alonso made it back-to-back victories with a composed performance at Fuji. The championship contenders endured a much messier afternoon: Lewis Hamilton and Felipe Massa both received penalties after early incidents, while Robert Kubica finished second to keep his title hopes alive.

Race Guide

Season: 2008 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 October 2008
Race start time: 13:30 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Fuji Speedway
Laps: 67 laps
Circuit length: 4.563 km
2007 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:18.404
Fastest lapFelipe MassaFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:18.426 on lap 55
FirstFernando AlonsoRenault
SecondRobert KubicaBMW Sauber
ThirdKimi RäikkönenFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 October 2008Practice 110:00
10 October 2008Practice 214:00
11 October 2008Practice 311:00
11 October 2008Qualifying14:00
12 October 2008Race13:30

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 16 leading the 2008 F1 World Championship on 84 points, with Felipe Massa on 77. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 135 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Japanese Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 in dry, sunny conditions, narrowly ahead of Felipe Massa as the title rivals began their Fuji preparations. Ferrari had reverted to a conventional pit-release lollipop after its Singapore problems. Renault also ran competitively, arriving with renewed confidence following Fernando Alonso’s victory at the previous round.

Timo Glock gave Toyota an encouraging headline at its home circuit by topping FP2, with 17 drivers covered by less than a second. Honda tested a traffic-light pit-release system, while the close lap times reflected the different fuel loads and programmes. Toyota’s pace nevertheless offered a promising start to its home weekend.

Damp conditions made final practice much less straightforward. Numerous drivers used the run-off areas after sliding on the low-grip surface, and Kimi Räikkönen also spun. Robert Kubica went fastest on his final lap, while both Force India drivers spent much of the session dealing with mechanical problems in the garage.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2008 Japanese Grand Prix FP1, 10 October 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:18.91023
22Felipe MassaFerrari+0.153s24
323Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.369s20
41Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.489s31
55Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.563s30
66Nelson PiquetRenault+0.833s35
715Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+1.211s30
84Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.250s26
914Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.272s34
108Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.307s25
1120Adrian SutilForce India+1.378s26
127Nico RosbergWilliams+1.440s28
1310Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.710s24
143Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.718s23
1511Jarno TrulliToyota+1.747s33
1617Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.843s32
1716Jenson ButtonHonda+1.859s27
1812Timo GlockToyota+1.913s37
199David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.995s24
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.104s28

Free Practice 2 Classification

2008 Japanese Grand Prix FP2, 10 October 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
112Timo GlockToyota1:18.38344
25Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.043s41
322Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.080s40
42Felipe MassaFerrari+0.108s40
51Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.342s39
610Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.351s39
78Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.351s36
815Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+0.378s23
923Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.420s32
1011Jarno TrulliToyota+0.480s45
114Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.482s39
126Nelson PiquetRenault+0.505s43
137Nico RosbergWilliams+0.598s41
1414Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+0.657s41
1517Rubens BarrichelloHonda+0.875s42
1620Adrian SutilForce India+0.904s41
179David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.944s36
1821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.099s44
193Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.511s41
2016Jenson ButtonHonda+1.616s42

Free Practice 3 Classification

2008 Japanese Grand Prix FP3, 11 October 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:25.08719
212Timo GlockToyota+0.084s25
36Nelson PiquetRenault+0.328s19
43Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.387s24
58Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.476s23
69David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.527s20
72Felipe MassaFerrari+0.622s15
810Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.698s20
95Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.712s19
1015Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+0.793s24
1122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.814s8
1214Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+0.897s22
1311Jarno TrulliToyota+0.926s21
147Nico RosbergWilliams+1.126s19
1523Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.152s10
161Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.190s18
1717Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.575s22
1816Jenson ButtonHonda+1.835s26
1920Adrian SutilForce India+2.270s12
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.831s17

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton secured pole ahead of Kimi Räikkönen, who had led much of Q3. Late improvements by Heikki Kovalainen and Fernando Alonso pushed Felipe Massa down to fifth, leaving the Ferrari title challenger with work to do on Sunday.

Felipe Massa struggled to generate the right grip from his tyres in the final segment, while Nick Heidfeld’s setup difficulties caused a Q1 exit. Both Toro Rosso cars reached the top ten, and the home Japanese teams faced mixed prospects further down the grid.

Qualifying Classification

2008 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 October 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:18.0711:17.4621:18.40415
21Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:18.1601:17.7331:18.64420
323Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:18.2201:17.3601:18.82122
45Fernando AlonsoRenault1:18.2901:17.8711:18.85219
52Felipe MassaFerrari1:18.1101:17.2871:18.87418
64Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:18.6841:17.9311:18.97920
711Jarno TrulliToyota1:18.5011:17.5411:19.02623
812Timo GlockToyota1:17.9451:17.6701:19.11824
915Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:18.5591:17.7141:19.63821
1014Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:18.5931:18.1021:20.16720
119David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:18.3031:18.187—16
126Nelson PiquetRenault1:18.3001:18.274—11
1310Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:18.3721:18.354—13
148Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:18.6401:18.594—16
157Nico RosbergWilliams1:18.7401:18.672—16
163Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:18.835——9
1717Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:18.882——9
1816Jenson ButtonHonda1:19.100——11
1920Adrian SutilForce India1:19.163——10
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:19.910——10

What happened in the 2008 Japanese Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton lost out to Kimi Räikkönen at the start, then braked too late into the first corner and forced several cars wide. Robert Kubica emerged in the lead ahead of Fernando Alonso. On the following lap, Felipe Massa collided with Lewis Hamilton at the chicane and spun the McLaren around. Both title rivals subsequently received drive-through penalties for their separate incidents.

Fernando Alonso stayed out a lap longer than Robert Kubica at the first stops and emerged ahead. He then established a decisive margin while Robert Kubica resisted repeated attacks from Kimi Räikkönen. Heikki Kovalainen retired with engine trouble, and Nelson Piquet climbed into contention behind the podium battle.

Fernando Alonso won from Robert Kubica and Kimi Räikkönen, with Nelson Piquet fourth. Felipe Massa recovered into the points and was promoted to seventh after Sebastien Bourdais received a post-race penalty for their collision as the Toro Rosso left the pits. Lewis Hamilton finished 12th, cutting his championship lead over Felipe Massa to five points with two rounds remaining.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 84 points, followed by Felipe Massa on 79. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 142, with McLaren on 135.

2008 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 2008 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 12 October 2008, with a scheduled start of 13:30 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Fernando AlonsoRenault671:30:21.89210
24Robert KubicaBMW Sauber67+5.2838
31Kimi RäikkönenFerrari67+6.4006
46Nelson PiquetRenault67+20.5705
511Jarno TrulliToyota67+23.7674
615Sebastian VettelToro Rosso67+39.2073
72Felipe MassaFerrari67+46.1582
810Mark WebberRed Bull Racing67+50.8111
93Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber67+54.1200
1014Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso67+59.0850
117Nico RosbergWilliams67+1:02.0960
1222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren67+1:18.9000
1317Rubens BarrichelloHonda66+1 Lap0
1416Jenson ButtonHonda66+1 Lap0
158Kazuki NakajimaWilliams66+1 Lap0
Ret21Giancarlo FisichellaForce India21Gearbox0
Ret23Heikki KovalainenMcLaren16Engine0
Ret20Adrian SutilForce India8Puncture0
Ret12Timo GlockToyota6Collision damage0
Ret9David CoulthardRed Bull Racing0Accident0

Sébastien Bourdais finished sixth, but was given a 25-second penalty for causing a collision with Felipe Massa.

2008 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Felipe MassaFerrari551:18.426209.456
21Kimi RäikkönenFerrari661:18.995207.947
35Fernando AlonsoRenault411:19.101207.668
46Nelson PiquetRenault541:19.199207.411
523Heikki KovalainenMcLaren121:19.258207.257
614Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso491:19.262207.246
74Robert KubicaBMW Sauber161:19.292207.168
83Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber671:19.461206.727
911Jarno TrulliToyota181:19.524206.564
107Nico RosbergWilliams661:19.531206.545
1122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren651:19.560206.470
1215Sebastian VettelToro Rosso211:19.617206.322
1310Mark WebberRed Bull Racing301:19.820205.798
1412Timo GlockToyota41:20.254204.685
158Kazuki NakajimaWilliams321:20.364204.404
1617Rubens BarrichelloHonda661:20.575203.869
1716Jenson ButtonHonda661:20.849203.178
1820Adrian SutilForce India61:21.189202.327
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India201:21.577201.365

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2008 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2008 Japanese Grand Prix.

2008 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren84
2Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari79
3Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber72
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari63
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber56
6Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren51
7Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault48
8Sebastian VettelGermanToro Rosso30
9Jarno TrulliItalianToyota30
10Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing21
11Timo GlockGermanToyota20
12Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault18
13Nico RosbergGermanWilliams17
14Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda11
15Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams9
16David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing8
17Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso4
18Jenson ButtonBritishHonda3
19Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
20Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
21Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
22Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0

2008 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari142
2McLaren135
3BMW Sauber128
4Renault66
5Toyota50
6Toro Rosso34
7Red Bull Racing29
8Williams26
9Honda14
10Force India0
11Super Aguri0

2008 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12008 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22008 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32008 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42008 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló27 April
52008 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul11 May
62008 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72008 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82008 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours22 June
92008 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102008 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112008 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród3 August
122008 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 August
132008 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot7 September
142008 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152008 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore28 September
162008 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama12 October
172008 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 October
182008 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo2 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.