2008 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 13 of the 2008 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2008 Formula 1 ING Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Late rain turned the Belgian Grand Prix into a dramatic duel between Lewis Hamilton and Kimi Räikkönen, before a post-race penalty changed the winner. Felipe Massa ultimately took victory, with Nick Heidfeld second and Lewis Hamilton third after one of the season’s most contentious finishes.

Race Guide

Season: 2008 F1 World Championship
Race date: 7 September 2008
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 44 laps
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2007 winner: Kimi Räikkönen

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:47.338
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:47.930 on lap 24
FirstFelipe MassaFerrari
SecondNick HeidfeldBMW Sauber
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
5 September 2008Practice 110:00
5 September 2008Practice 214:00
6 September 2008Practice 311:00
6 September 2008Qualifying14:00
7 September 2008Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 13 leading the 2008 F1 World Championship on 70 points, with Felipe Massa on 64. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 121 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Belgian Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Felipe Massa led Kimi Räikkönen in dry opening practice under cloudy skies. Ferrari and McLaren occupied the leading positions, while several minor excursions caused no major damage. The usable dry running proved valuable before the changing weather that would complicate the rest of the weekend.

Rain interrupted FP2 and forced teams to change their approach. Kimi Räikkönen damaged his rear wing against the barrier, while Giancarlo Fisichella’s spin brought out a red flag for debris and standing water. Fernando Alonso went fastest as the track dried late, with several other drivers also escaping off-track moments.

Final practice again began in difficult conditions before a drying surface allowed faster laps near the end. Nick Heidfeld set the quickest time, while Jenson Button’s car stopped on its first lap out of the pits. The changing grip left teams with limited certainty about the competitive order before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2008 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 5 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Felipe MassaFerrari1:47.28426
21Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.339s26
322Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.594s27
423Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.648s24
55Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.820s26
610Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.144s29
714Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.273s31
815Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+1.674s24
912Timo GlockToyota+1.713s26
106Nelson PiquetRenault+1.784s25
114Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.855s25
123Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.901s26
137Nico RosbergWilliams+2.327s30
1411Jarno TrulliToyota+2.341s14
159David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.565s18
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.702s27
1720Adrian SutilForce India+2.833s19
188Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+2.841s30
1916Jenson ButtonHonda+3.180s25
2017Rubens BarrichelloHonda+3.621s25

Free Practice 2 Classification

2008 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 5 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoRenault1:48.45421
22Felipe MassaFerrari+0.050s16
323Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.286s19
422Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.351s17
51Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.874s10
67Nico RosbergWilliams+0.951s17
715Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+0.973s29
820Adrian SutilForce India+1.131s22
911Jarno TrulliToyota+1.261s23
103Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.271s22
114Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.421s22
129David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.468s20
1314Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.494s20
1412Timo GlockToyota+1.827s24
158Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.910s20
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.286s11
1716Jenson ButtonHonda+2.471s19
1817Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.784s22
196Nelson PiquetRenault+2.880s19
2010Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+3.186s7

Free Practice 3 Classification

2008 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 6 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:47.87619
223Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.289s10
35Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.431s19
422Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.480s10
52Felipe MassaFerrari+0.816s6
615Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+0.892s16
71Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.939s10
87Nico RosbergWilliams+0.960s13
96Nelson PiquetRenault+1.070s17
1010Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.178s14
1111Jarno TrulliToyota+1.181s16
129David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.249s11
134Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.374s12
1414Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.380s19
1512Timo GlockToyota+1.659s18
168Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.954s12
1721Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.073s16
1820Adrian SutilForce India+2.158s16
1917Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.185s17
2016Jenson ButtonHondaNo time1

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton claimed pole ahead of Felipe Massa, with Heikki Kovalainen third and Kimi Räikkönen fourth. The McLaren driver’s final lap gave him a useful margin over his championship rival before a race where further rain remained a possibility.

Sebastien Bourdais was quickest in Q1 and both Toro Rosso cars reached the final shootout. Toyota struggled to generate tyre temperature and missed Q3 with both drivers. The leading championship contenders nevertheless occupied the first two rows.

Qualifying Classification

2008 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 6 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:46.8871:46.0881:47.33812
22Felipe MassaFerrari1:46.8731:46.3911:47.67816
323Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:46.8121:46.0371:47.81516
41Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:46.9601:46.2981:47.99214
53Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:47.4191:46.3111:48.31518
65Fernando AlonsoRenault1:47.1541:46.4911:48.50418
710Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:47.2701:46.8141:48.73619
84Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:47.0931:46.4941:48.76320
914Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:46.7771:46.5441:48.95119
1015Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:47.1521:46.8041:50.31916
1111Jarno TrulliToyota1:47.4001:46.949—13
126Nelson PiquetRenault1:47.0521:46.965—15
1312Timo GlockToyota1:47.3591:46.995—13
149David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:47.1321:47.018—15
157Nico RosbergWilliams1:47.5031:47.429—12
1617Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:48.153——9
1716Jenson ButtonHonda1:48.211——9
1820Adrian SutilForce India1:48.226——9
198Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:48.268——9
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:48.447——9

What happened in the 2008 Belgian Grand Prix?

Kimi Räikkönen passed Felipe Massa early and took the lead after Lewis Hamilton spun at La Source. Ferrari controlled much of the race, while Heikki Kovalainen received a drive-through penalty after contact with Mark Webber. Lewis Hamilton began closing again in the final stint before heavy rain transformed the battle.

Lewis Hamilton cut the Bus Stop chicane during an attack, returned the position and immediately passed Kimi Räikkönen at La Source. Both then struggled on dry tyres as the rain intensified. Kimi Räikkönen crashed at Blanchimont, leaving Lewis Hamilton to cross the line first, while Nick Heidfeld’s late switch to intermediates brought a spectacular charge through the field.

The stewards added 25 seconds to Lewis Hamilton’s time for gaining an advantage by cutting the chicane, promoting Felipe Massa to victory and Nick Heidfeld to second. Lewis Hamilton was classified third, and McLaren’s subsequent appeal was ruled inadmissible. Timo Glock also received a penalty for passing under yellow flags, returning the final point to Mark Webber.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 76 points, followed by Felipe Massa on 74. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 131, with McLaren on 119.

2008 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2008 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 7 September 2008, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Felipe MassaFerrari441:22:59.39410
23Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber44+9.3838
322Lewis HamiltonMcLaren44+10.5396
45Fernando AlonsoRenault44+14.4785
515Sebastian VettelToro Rosso44+14.5764
64Robert KubicaBMW Sauber44+15.0373
714Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso44+16.7352
810Mark WebberRed Bull Racing44+42.7761
912Timo GlockToyota44+1:07.0450
1023Heikki KovalainenMcLaren43Gearbox0
119David CoulthardRed Bull Racing43+1 Lap0
127Nico RosbergWilliams43+1 Lap0
1320Adrian SutilForce India43+1 Lap0
148Kazuki NakajimaWilliams43+1 Lap0
1516Jenson ButtonHonda43+1 Lap0
1611Jarno TrulliToyota43+1 Lap0
1721Giancarlo FisichellaForce India43+1 Lap0
181Kimi RäikkönenFerrari42Accident/Spun off0
Ret17Rubens BarrichelloHonda19Gearbox0
Ret6Nelson PiquetRenault13Accident0

Lewis Hamilton finished first, but was given a 25-second penalty for cutting a chicane and gaining an advantage after giving back the position in an inconvenient manner.

Timo Glock finished eighth, but was given a 25-second penalty for overtaking Mark Webber under yellow flags.

Heikki Kovalainen and Kimi Räikkönen were classified because they completed over 90% of the race distance.

2008 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Kimi RäikkönenFerrari241:47.930233.618
222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren201:48.135233.175
32Felipe MassaFerrari261:48.222232.987
423Heikki KovalainenMcLaren351:48.223232.985
54Robert KubicaBMW Sauber361:48.965231.399
614Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso311:49.002231.320
73Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber361:49.067231.182
815Sebastian VettelToro Rosso161:49.086231.142
95Fernando AlonsoRenault251:49.238230.820
1010Mark WebberRed Bull Racing341:49.515230.236
119David CoulthardRed Bull Racing191:50.177228.853
1212Timo GlockToyota371:50.255228.691
1320Adrian SutilForce India271:50.487228.211
1411Jarno TrulliToyota321:50.543228.095
157Nico RosbergWilliams321:50.656227.862
1616Jenson ButtonHonda191:50.671227.832
178Kazuki NakajimaWilliams351:50.970227.218
186Nelson PiquetRenault121:51.118226.915
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India171:51.701225.731
2017Rubens BarrichelloHonda101:52.072224.983

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2008 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2008 Belgian Grand Prix.

2008 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren76
2Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari74
3Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber58
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari57
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber49
6Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren43
7Jarno TrulliItalianToyota26
8Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault23
9Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing19
10Timo GlockGermanToyota15
11Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault13
12Sebastian VettelGermanToro Rosso13
13Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda11
14Nico RosbergGermanWilliams9
15Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams8
16David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing6
17Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso4
18Jenson ButtonBritishHonda3
19Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
20Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
21Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
22Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0

2008 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari131
2McLaren119
3BMW Sauber107
4Toyota41
5Renault36
6Red Bull Racing25
7Williams17
8Toro Rosso17
9Honda14
10Force India0
11Super Aguri0

2008 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12008 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22008 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32008 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42008 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló27 April
52008 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul11 May
62008 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72008 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82008 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours22 June
92008 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102008 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112008 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród3 August
122008 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 August
132008 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot7 September
142008 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152008 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore28 September
162008 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama12 October
172008 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 October
182008 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo2 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.