2008 Monaco Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 6 of the 2008 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Monaco for the Formula 1 Grand Prix de Monaco 2008.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton turned an early brush with the barriers into a memorable Monaco victory. A revised strategy carried him through a wet-to-dry race ahead of Robert Kubica and Felipe Massa, while Adrian Sutil’s remarkable challenge ended in heartbreak just short of the finish.

Race Guide

Season: 2008 F1 World Championship
Race date: 25 May 2008
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Monaco
Laps: 76 laps (78 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 3.34 km
2007 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFelipe MassaFerrari
Pole time1:15.787
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:16.689 on lap 74
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondRobert KubicaBMW Sauber
ThirdFelipe MassaFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
22 May 2008Practice 110:00
22 May 2008Practice 214:00
24 May 2008Practice 311:00
24 May 2008Qualifying14:00
25 May 2008Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Kimi Räikkönen arrived at round 6 leading the 2008 F1 World Championship on 35 points, with Felipe Massa on 28. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 63 points.

Race entries

Toro Rosso introduced its new STR3 for Sebastian Vettel and Sebastien Bourdais. The ten teams otherwise retained their race line-ups following Super Aguri’s withdrawal, with Monaco’s opening practice sessions taking place on Thursday as usual.

Free Practice

Kimi Räikkönen led opening practice, which was interrupted when officials discovered a loose drain cover on Beau Rivage. Nick Heidfeld stopped in Casino Square with an engine failure, while Jarno Trulli damaged his suspension against the barriers. Toro Rosso began learning its new car on the most unforgiving circuit of the season.

Lewis Hamilton set the pace in FP2, but both Renault drivers crashed separately at Sainte Dévote and required track clean-up. Jarno Trulli and Adrian Sutil also touched the barriers. Nico Rosberg’s strong performance offered Williams encouragement, while the succession of incidents illustrated how little room Monaco allowed for setup errors or misjudged braking.

Heikki Kovalainen recorded the fastest lap before crashing at the Swimming Pool in final practice. Rain intensified while the debris was cleared, ensuring the earlier times stood. His accident left McLaren with repairs before qualifying and gave drivers only limited opportunity to assess the increasingly slippery conditions.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2008 Monaco Grand Prix FP1, 22 May 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:15.94826
222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.268s27
323Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.300s28
42Felipe MassaFerrari+0.344s26
57Nico RosbergWilliams+0.705s27
64Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.886s23
75Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.550s25
817Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.563s26
910Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.850s23
1021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.887s26
1112Timo GlockToyota+1.994s26
1216Jenson ButtonHonda+2.205s26
1314Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+2.297s30
143Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.315s13
158Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+2.326s28
1611Jarno TrulliToyota+2.412s16
1720Adrian SutilForce India+2.412s25
186Nelson PiquetRenault+3.007s32
1915Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+3.228s35
209David CoulthardRed Bull RacingNo time3

Free Practice 2 Classification

2008 Monaco Grand Prix FP2, 22 May 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.14040
27Nico RosbergWilliams+0.393s39
31Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.432s42
42Felipe MassaFerrari+0.729s37
523Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.741s39
64Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.156s34
75Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.170s27
816Jenson ButtonHonda+1.211s45
98Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.232s40
1017Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.278s32
113Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.286s44
1212Timo GlockToyota+1.548s46
1310Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.954s39
149David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.991s39
156Nelson PiquetRenault+2.106s35
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.111s33
1711Jarno TrulliToyota+2.239s28
1814Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+2.441s38
1920Adrian SutilForce India+3.036s31
2015Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+3.085s38

Free Practice 3 Classification

2008 Monaco Grand Prix FP3, 24 May 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
123Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:16.56711
222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.517s15
31Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.610s21
47Nico RosbergWilliams+0.936s26
54Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.120s22
62Felipe MassaFerrari+1.124s26
710Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.289s22
820Adrian SutilForce India+1.316s23
98Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.580s26
1016Jenson ButtonHonda+1.658s27
1114Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.800s16
1212Timo GlockToyota+1.857s26
1317Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.888s19
146Nelson PiquetRenault+2.048s25
1515Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.084s29
165Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.228s24
1711Jarno TrulliToyota+2.291s25
183Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.457s23
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.564s10
209David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+4.238s17

Qualifying

Felipe Massa claimed pole ahead of Kimi Räikkönen, giving Ferrari the front row. Lewis Hamilton was only 0.052 seconds behind Felipe Massa in third, with Heikki Kovalainen fourth and Robert Kubica fifth after difficulty bringing his tyres into the right temperature range.

David Coulthard crashed under braking after the tunnel in Q2, disrupting several rivals’ final attempts and later requiring a gearbox change. Jenson Button and Nick Heidfeld were among those left outside the top ten, while gearbox penalties further complicated the lower half of the grid.

Qualifying Classification

2008 Monaco Grand Prix Qualifying, 24 May 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
12Felipe MassaFerrari1:15.1901:15.1101:15.78720
21Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:15.7171:15.4041:15.81519
322Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.5821:15.3221:15.83920
423Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:15.2951:15.3891:16.16525
54Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:15.9771:15.4831:16.17118
67Nico RosbergWilliams1:15.9351:15.2871:16.54824
75Fernando AlonsoRenault1:16.6461:15.8271:16.85220
811Jarno TrulliToyota1:16.3061:15.5981:17.20321
910Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:16.0741:15.7451:17.34319
109David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:16.0861:15.839No time18
1112Timo GlockToyota1:16.2851:15.907—16
1216Jenson ButtonHonda1:16.2591:16.101—13
133Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:16.6501:16.455—14
148Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:16.7561:16.479—16
1517Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:16.2081:16.537—12
1614Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:16.806——9
176Nelson PiquetRenault1:16.933——8
1815Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:16.955——11
1920Adrian SutilForce India1:17.225——12
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:17.823——8

David Coulthard failed to set a time in Q3 following an accident at the end of Q2.

David Coulthard, Sebastian Vettel and Giancarlo Fisichella were each given five place grid penalties for changing their gearboxes.

What happened in the 2008 Monaco Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton passed Kimi Räikkönen at the wet start but punctured a tyre after clipping the barrier at Tabac. McLaren used the enforced stop to add fuel for a long stint. Felipe Massa later ran wide at Sainte Dévote, briefly handing Robert Kubica the lead, while Kimi Räikkönen served a penalty for a pre-start tyre infringement.

As the track dried, Lewis Hamilton’s revised strategy brought him to the front. He built enough of a margin to switch to dry tyres and retain the lead, while Robert Kubica moved ahead of Felipe Massa through the later stops. Nico Rosberg’s heavy crash at the Swimming Pool brought out another safety car and set up a tense finish.

After the restart, Kimi Räikkönen lost control under braking out of the tunnel and hit Adrian Sutil, ending the Force India driver’s run in fourth. Lewis Hamilton held on through the two-hour limit to win ahead of Robert Kubica and Felipe Massa. Sebastian Vettel scored strongly in the new Toro Rosso, and Lewis Hamilton left Monaco leading the championship after one of his most eventful victories.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 38 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 35. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 69, with McLaren on 53.

2008 Monaco Grand Prix race results

The 2008 Monaco Grand Prix was held on 25 May 2008, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren762:00:42.74210
24Robert KubicaBMW Sauber76+3.0648
32Felipe MassaFerrari76+4.8116
410Mark WebberRed Bull Racing76+19.2955
515Sebastian VettelToro Rosso76+24.6574
617Rubens BarrichelloHonda76+28.4083
78Kazuki NakajimaWilliams76+30.1802
823Heikki KovalainenMcLaren76+33.1911
91Kimi RäikkönenFerrari76+33.7920
105Fernando AlonsoRenault75+1 Lap0
1116Jenson ButtonHonda75+1 Lap0
1212Timo GlockToyota75+1 Lap0
1311Jarno TrulliToyota75+1 Lap0
143Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber72+4 Laps0
Ret20Adrian SutilForce India67Collision damage0
Ret7Nico RosbergWilliams59Accident0
Ret6Nelson PiquetRenault47Accident0
Ret21Giancarlo FisichellaForce India36Gearbox0
Ret9David CoulthardRed Bull Racing7Accident0
Ret14Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso7Collision0

Heikki Kovalainen started the race from the pitlane.

2008 Monaco Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Kimi RäikkönenFerrari741:16.689156.789
223Heikki KovalainenMcLaren741:17.282155.586
35Fernando AlonsoRenault731:17.869154.413
42Felipe MassaFerrari761:17.886154.379
54Robert KubicaBMW Sauber751:17.933154.286
622Lewis HamiltonMcLaren711:18.510153.152
715Sebastian VettelToro Rosso741:18.787152.614
810Mark WebberRed Bull Racing741:19.036152.133
917Rubens BarrichelloHonda751:19.574151.104
1016Jenson ButtonHonda741:19.582151.089
1112Timo GlockToyota751:19.618151.021
1211Jarno TrulliToyota751:19.830150.620
138Kazuki NakajimaWilliams751:19.910150.469
143Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber721:20.251149.829
157Nico RosbergWilliams581:21.270147.951
1620Adrian SutilForce India601:22.039146.564
176Nelson PiquetRenault401:31.187131.860
1821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India331:32.849129.500
1914Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso71:41.150118.872
209David CoulthardRed Bull Racing71:42.112117.753

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2008 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2008 Monaco Grand Prix.

2008 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren38
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari35
3Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari34
4Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber32
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber20
6Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren15
7Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing15
8Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault9
9Jarno TrulliItalianToyota9
10Nico RosbergGermanWilliams8
11Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams7
12Sebastian VettelGermanToro Rosso4
13Jenson ButtonBritishHonda3
14Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda3
15Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
16David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing0
17Timo GlockGermanToyota0
18Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
19Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
20Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
21Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0
22Adrian SutilGermanForce India0

2008 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari69
2McLaren53
3BMW Sauber52
4Williams15
5Red Bull Racing15
6Toyota9
7Renault9
8Toro Rosso6
9Honda6
10Force India0
11Super Aguri0

2008 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12008 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22008 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32008 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42008 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló27 April
52008 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul11 May
62008 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72008 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82008 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours22 June
92008 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102008 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112008 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród3 August
122008 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 August
132008 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot7 September
142008 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152008 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore28 September
162008 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama12 October
172008 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 October
182008 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo2 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.