2008 Singapore Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 15 of the 2008 FIA Formula One World Championship arrived at the Marina Bay Street Circuit for the 2008 Formula 1 SingTel Singapore Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Formula 1’s first night race ended with Fernando Alonso winning for Renault, while Ferrari’s pit-stop disaster transformed the championship contest. The result was later overshadowed by the revelation that Nelson Piquet’s crash had been deliberately arranged to create the safety-car period that helped Fernando Alonso’s strategy.

Race Guide

Season: 2008 F1 World Championship
Race date: 28 September 2008
Race start time: 20:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Marina Bay Street Circuit
Laps: 61 laps
Circuit length: 5.067 km
Previous winner: None — no previous Formula 1 World Championship edition

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFelipe MassaFerrari
Pole time1:44.801
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:45.599 on lap 14
FirstFernando AlonsoRenault
SecondNico RosbergWilliams
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
26 September 2008Practice 119:00
26 September 2008Practice 221:30
27 September 2008Practice 319:00
27 September 2008Qualifying22:00
28 September 2008Race20:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 15 leading the 2008 F1 World Championship on 78 points, with Felipe Massa on 77. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 134 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Singapore Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton set the pace as Formula 1 explored Singapore’s floodlit streets for the first time. Mark Webber damaged his front suspension against the wall, and Rubens Barrichello also crashed at the final corner. Jarno Trulli spun and was fined after driving the wrong way to reach the pits, illustrating the difficulties of the unfamiliar layout.

Fernando Alonso went fastest with his final lap in FP2, while Timo Glock damaged his front wing against the wall. Giancarlo Fisichella encountered gearbox trouble and Sebastien Bourdais narrowly avoided Nick Heidfeld at the pit exit. The bumpy surface and tight barriers continued to demand attention as drivers built confidence under the lights.

Fernando Alonso remained fastest in final practice, suggesting Renault could challenge for a strong grid position. Giancarlo Fisichella’s car was launched over the Turn 10 kerbs and hit the barrier, damaging its front end. Other drivers also struggled with the bumps, making a clean qualifying lap far from straightforward.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2008 Singapore Grand Prix FP1, 26 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:45.51820
22Felipe MassaFerrari+0.080s23
31Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.443s24
423Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.945s20
54Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.100s23
67Nico RosbergWilliams+1.192s25
75Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.207s29
83Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.446s24
96Nelson PiquetRenault+1.657s30
1016Jenson ButtonHonda+1.759s30
1115Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.052s28
128Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+2.144s23
1312Timo GlockToyota+2.188s27
1414Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+2.579s16
159David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.999s23
1617Rubens BarrichelloHonda+3.207s19
1720Adrian SutilForce India+3.321s24
1821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+3.388s25
1911Jarno TrulliToyota+3.546s29
2010Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+8.185s4

Free Practice 2 Classification

2008 Singapore Grand Prix FP2, 26 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoRenault1:45.65430
222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.098s28
32Felipe MassaFerrari+0.139s31
423Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.143s31
57Nico RosbergWilliams+0.510s34
64Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.730s36
71Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.926s25
816Jenson ButtonHonda+1.247s32
98Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.359s32
1012Timo GlockToyota+1.392s22
1110Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.483s15
126Nelson PiquetRenault+1.491s35
1315Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+1.646s33
1414Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.833s24
159David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.986s31
163Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.106s36
1721Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.311s12
1817Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.355s25
1911Jarno TrulliToyota+2.405s28
2020Adrian SutilForce India+2.657s36

Free Practice 3 Classification

2008 Singapore Grand Prix FP3, 27 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoRenault1:44.50619
222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.613s13
32Felipe MassaFerrari+0.740s16
46Nelson PiquetRenault+0.743s18
57Nico RosbergWilliams+0.880s17
616Jenson ButtonHonda+0.903s20
74Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.919s17
810Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.944s21
915Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+0.971s19
1014Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.093s18
113Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.183s19
128Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.476s18
1323Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.476s13
1417Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.567s21
1512Timo GlockToyota+1.674s23
1611Jarno TrulliToyota+1.715s19
171Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.976s10
189David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.288s6
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.660s14
2020Adrian SutilForce India+3.221s19

Qualifying

Felipe Massa delivered an exceptional lap to take pole by more than six tenths from Lewis Hamilton. Kimi Räikkönen qualified third and Robert Kubica fourth, while Lewis Hamilton had only narrowly escaped elimination in Q2 after a mistake.

Fernando Alonso’s promising practice pace came to nothing when a fuel-feed problem stopped his car before he could set a Q2 time. Nick Heidfeld received a grid penalty for impeding Rubens Barrichello, while Giancarlo Fisichella failed to record a qualifying lap after another accident.

Qualifying Classification

2008 Singapore Grand Prix Qualifying, 27 September 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
12Felipe MassaFerrari1:44.5191:44.0141:44.80116
222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:44.5011:44.9321:45.46514
31Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:44.2821:44.2321:45.61716
44Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:44.7401:44.5191:45.77918
523Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:44.3111:44.2071:45.87319
63Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:45.5481:44.5201:45.96419
715Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:45.0421:44.2611:46.24415
812Timo GlockToyota1:45.1841:44.4411:46.32821
97Nico RosbergWilliams1:45.1031:44.4291:46.61117
108Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:45.1271:44.8261:47.54720
1111Jarno TrulliToyota1:45.6421:45.038—12
1216Jenson ButtonHonda1:45.6601:45.133—14
1310Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:45.4931:45.212—12
149David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:46.0281:45.298—16
155Fernando AlonsoRenault1:44.971No time—6
166Nelson PiquetRenault1:46.037——6
1714Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:46.389——6
1817Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:46.583——7
1920Adrian SutilForce India1:47.940——10
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce IndiaNo time——2

Giancarlo Fisichella did not set a time in Q1 after he crashed into barriers at Turn 3 due to a punctured tyre.

Fernando Alonso did not set a time in Q2 due to fuel pump problems.

Nick Heidfeld was penalised three grid positions for impeding Rubens Barrichello during first qualifying session.

What happened in the 2008 Singapore Grand Prix?

Felipe Massa led Lewis Hamilton and Kimi Räikkönen in the opening stint. Fernando Alonso stopped early, then Nelson Piquet crashed and brought out the safety car. The closed-pit-lane rules penalised Nico Rosberg and Robert Kubica, who needed fuel, while Ferrari released Felipe Massa with the hose still attached. The delay and an unsafe-release penalty dropped him to the back.

Fernando Alonso’s early stop now placed him in a strong strategic position. He moved into the lead as other drivers stopped and retained it through the later safety-car period. Kimi Räikkönen crashed while chasing Timo Glock, leaving Ferrari without points, and Lewis Hamilton finished third behind Nico Rosberg to extend his championship lead.

Fernando Alonso’s victory remained in the official results, but the following year’s investigation established that Nelson Piquet had crashed deliberately under instructions from Renault management. Renault did not contest the charges and received a suspended disqualification. That later finding is essential to understanding the race, distinct from how the events appeared on the night.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 84 points, followed by Felipe Massa on 77. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 135, with Ferrari on 134.

2008 Singapore Grand Prix race results

The 2008 Singapore Grand Prix was held on 28 September 2008, with a scheduled start of 20:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Fernando AlonsoRenault611:57:16.30410
27Nico RosbergWilliams61+2.9578
322Lewis HamiltonMcLaren61+5.9176
412Timo GlockToyota61+8.1555
515Sebastian VettelToro Rosso61+10.2684
63Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber61+11.1013
79David CoulthardRed Bull Racing61+16.3872
88Kazuki NakajimaWilliams61+18.4891
916Jenson ButtonHonda61+19.8850
1023Heikki KovalainenMcLaren61+26.9020
114Robert KubicaBMW Sauber61+27.9750
1214Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso61+29.4320
132Felipe MassaFerrari61+35.1700
1421Giancarlo FisichellaForce India61+43.5710
151Kimi RäikkönenFerrari57Accident0
Ret11Jarno TrulliToyota50Hydraulics0
Ret20Adrian SutilForce India49Accident0
Ret10Mark WebberRed Bull Racing29Electrics0
Ret17Rubens BarrichelloHonda14Engine0
Ret6Nelson PiquetRenault13Crash0

Giancarlo Fisichella started the race from the pit lane.

2008 Singapore Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Kimi RäikkönenFerrari141:45.599172.740
22Felipe MassaFerrari131:45.757172.482
35Fernando AlonsoRenault551:45.768172.464
422Lewis HamiltonMcLaren141:46.072171.969
57Nico RosbergWilliams391:46.454171.352
64Robert KubicaBMW Sauber141:46.899170.639
711Jarno TrulliToyota321:46.972170.523
812Timo GlockToyota501:47.044170.408
915Sebastian VettelToro Rosso131:47.271170.047
108Kazuki NakajimaWilliams131:47.287170.022
113Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber141:47.306169.992
1223Heikki KovalainenMcLaren141:47.337169.943
139David CoulthardRed Bull Racing411:47.562169.587
1414Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso291:47.820169.181
1516Jenson ButtonHonda611:48.128168.700
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India281:49.101167.195
1710Mark WebberRed Bull Racing131:49.183167.069
1820Adrian SutilForce India381:49.270166.936
1917Rubens BarrichelloHonda131:50.320165.348
206Nelson PiquetRenault131:50.449165.154

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2008 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2008 Singapore Grand Prix.

2008 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren84
2Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari77
3Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber64
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari57
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber56
6Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren51
7Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault38
8Sebastian VettelGermanToro Rosso27
9Jarno TrulliItalianToyota26
10Timo GlockGermanToyota20
11Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing20
12Nico RosbergGermanWilliams17
13Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault13
14Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda11
15Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams9
16David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing8
17Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso4
18Jenson ButtonBritishHonda3
19Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
20Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
21Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
22Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0

2008 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren135
2Ferrari134
3BMW Sauber120
4Renault51
5Toyota46
6Toro Rosso31
7Red Bull Racing28
8Williams26
9Honda14
10Force India0
11Super Aguri0

2008 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12008 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22008 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32008 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42008 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló27 April
52008 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul11 May
62008 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72008 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82008 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours22 June
92008 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102008 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112008 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród3 August
122008 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 August
132008 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot7 September
142008 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152008 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore28 September
162008 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama12 October
172008 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 October
182008 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo2 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.