2009 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 12 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2009 Formula 1 ING Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Kimi Räikkönen returned Ferrari to winning ways at Spa-Francorchamps, but Giancarlo Fisichella and Force India nearly stole the show. A shock pole became a remarkable second place as Kimi Räikkönen used KERS to make the decisive pass and resisted pressure all the way to the flag.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 30 August 2009
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 44 laps
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2008 winner: Felipe Massa

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionGiancarlo FisichellaForce India
Pole time1:46.308
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:47.263 on lap 38
FirstKimi RäikkönenFerrari
SecondGiancarlo FisichellaForce India
ThirdSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
28 August 2009Practice 110:00
28 August 2009Practice 214:00
29 August 2009Practice 311:00
29 August 2009Qualifying14:00
30 August 2009Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 12 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 72 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 54. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 126 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Belgian Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Rain split FP1 into two very different contests. Jarno Trulli was quickest among those who managed a dry lap, while Giancarlo Fisichella led the wet-weather runners. Lewis Hamilton and Sebastian Vettel did not record a lap time, limiting the value of the overall order and leaving much of the field without representative dry running.

A dry FP2 allowed a much closer comparison, with 18 drivers finishing within a second of Lewis Hamilton. Force India again looked competitive, whereas both Brawn GP cars were near the back. Kimi Räikkönen stopped on circuit at the end, adding a reliability concern to Ferrari’s otherwise encouraging pace.

Nick Heidfeld led final practice in cool conditions as BMW Sauber, Toyota and Force India again challenged the usual frontrunners. Mark Webber managed only three laps before engine trouble stopped his programme. Red Bull Racing’s continuing engine problems were becoming a significant concern as the championship entered its decisive phase.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 28 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Jarno TrulliToyota1:49.67513
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.608s18
37Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.693s13
412Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.370s20
511Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.854s24
623Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+2.646s18
74Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+3.255s16
82Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+3.708s11
95Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+3.975s12
103Luca BadoerFerrari+5.393s20
1121Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+14.297s11
1216Nico RosbergWilliams+14.830s13
138Romain GrosjeanRenault+15.838s13
146Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+15.939s14
1517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+16.030s15
1620Adrian SutilForce India+16.164s10
1714Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+16.506s6
1810Timo GlockToyota+16.656s15
1915Sebastian VettelRed Bull RacingNo time1
201Lewis HamiltonMcLarenNo time4

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 28 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:47.20129
210Timo GlockToyota+0.016s29
34Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.084s26
414Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.128s31
58Romain GrosjeanRenault+0.132s34
621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+0.305s27
79Jarno TrulliToyota+0.358s33
85Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.377s33
911Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+0.378s36
1015Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.401s25
1112Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.501s38
122Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.542s33
1320Adrian SutilForce India+0.589s29
147Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.661s30
1517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.760s32
166Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.816s30
1722Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.924s34
1823Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.929s37
1916Nico RosbergWilliams+1.159s29
203Luca BadoerFerrari+2.010s30

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 29 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:45.38817
29Jarno TrulliToyota+0.074s18
320Adrian SutilForce India+0.289s20
48Romain GrosjeanRenault+0.490s18
510Timo GlockToyota+0.520s18
65Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.599s18
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.652s19
821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+0.726s21
91Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.913s17
1022Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+1.018s20
114Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.021s19
1212Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.029s19
132Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.074s17
1415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.359s14
1511Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.426s22
1623Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+1.427s19
177Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.538s14
183Luca BadoerFerrari+1.667s20
1917Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.690s19
2014Mark WebberRed Bull RacingNo time3

Qualifying

Giancarlo Fisichella delivered a stunning pole for Force India, beating Jarno Trulli and Nick Heidfeld. The team’s speed through the weekend proved genuine, and the Italian secured its first front-row start. Rubens Barrichello qualified fourth, while Kimi Räikkönen was sixth and Sebastian Vettel eighth.

Jenson Button’s difficult weekend continued with elimination in Q2, alongside both McLarens and Fernando Alonso. Luca Badoer crashed late in Q1 and qualified last again, while Williams also struggled to make its updated package work effectively.

Qualifying Classification

2009 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 29 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
121Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:45.1021:44.6671:46.30823
29Jarno TrulliToyota1:45.1401:44.5031:46.39524
36Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:45.5661:44.7091:46.50018
423Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:45.2371:44.8341:46.51323
55Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:45.6551:44.5571:46.58622
64Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:45.5791:44.9531:46.63321
710Timo GlockToyota1:45.4501:44.8771:46.67721
815Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:45.3721:44.5921:46.76120
914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:45.3501:44.9241:46.78822
1016Nico RosbergWilliams1:45.4861:45.0471:47.36220
1120Adrian SutilForce India1:45.2391:45.119—18
121Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:45.7671:45.122—16
137Fernando AlonsoRenault1:45.7071:45.136—16
1422Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:45.7611:45.251—18
152Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:45.7051:45.259—19
1612Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:45.951——7
1711Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:46.032——10
1817Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:46.307——10
198Romain GrosjeanRenault1:46.359——11
203Luca BadoerFerrari1:46.957——11

What happened in the 2009 Belgian Grand Prix?

Kimi Räikkönen made rapid progress from sixth as Rubens Barrichello nearly stalled. At Les Combes, a chain of collisions eliminated Jenson Button, Romain Grosjean, Lewis Hamilton and Jaime Alguersuari, bringing out the safety car. Giancarlo Fisichella led at the restart, but Kimi Räikkönen used KERS on the climb towards Les Combes to take first place.

Giancarlo Fisichella stayed close throughout, matching the Ferrari’s pace and refusing to let the victory escape easily. Both leaders made their final stops on the same lap, preserving their order. Mark Webber’s unsafe pit release earned a drive-through penalty, while Jarno Trulli and Fernando Alonso retired after earlier contact had compromised their races.

Kimi Räikkönen held on for Ferrari’s only win of the season, with Giancarlo Fisichella securing Force India’s first points and podium. Sebastian Vettel finished third ahead of the BMW Sauber pair. Rubens Barrichello recovered to seventh despite smoke pouring from his car late on, reducing Jenson Button’s championship lead before his Brawn GP car caught fire in parc fermé.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 72 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 56. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 128, with Red Bull Racing on 104.5.

2009 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2009 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 30 August 2009, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Kimi RäikkönenFerrari441:23:50.99510
221Giancarlo FisichellaForce India44+0.9398
315Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing44+3.8756
45Robert KubicaBMW Sauber44+9.9665
56Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber44+11.2764
62Heikki KovalainenMcLaren44+32.7633
723Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP44+35.4612
816Nico RosbergWilliams44+36.2081
914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing44+36.9590
1010Timo GlockToyota44+41.4900
1120Adrian SutilForce India44+42.6360
1212Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso44+46.1060
1317Kazuki NakajimaWilliams44+54.2410
143Luca BadoerFerrari44+1:42.1770
Ret7Fernando AlonsoRenault26Wheel0
Ret9Jarno TrulliToyota21Brakes0
Ret1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren0Collision0
Ret22Jenson ButtonBrawn GP0Collision0
Ret11Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso0Collision0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanRenault0Collision0

2009 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
115Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing381:47.263235.070
26Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber351:47.371234.834
35Robert KubicaBMW Sauber411:47.664234.195
44Kimi RäikkönenFerrari421:47.674234.173
510Timo GlockToyota401:47.736234.038
621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India431:47.737234.036
712Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso421:47.763233.980
816Nico RosbergWilliams411:47.766233.973
914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing391:47.783233.936
1020Adrian SutilForce India421:47.859233.771
1117Kazuki NakajimaWilliams421:48.205233.024
1223Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP371:48.257232.912
132Heikki KovalainenMcLaren241:48.348232.716
147Fernando AlonsoRenault231:48.634232.104
153Luca BadoerFerrari411:49.803229.633
169Jarno TrulliToyota161:50.029229.161

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 Belgian Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP72
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP56
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing53
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing51.5
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari34
6Nico RosbergGermanWilliams30.5
7Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren27
8Jarno TrulliItalianToyota22.5
9Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari22
10Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren17
11Timo GlockGermanToyota16
12Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault16
13Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber10
14Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India8
15Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber8
16Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
17Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
18Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
19Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0
20Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
21Luca BadoerItalianFerrari0
22Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso0
23Romain GrosjeanFrenchRenault0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP128
2Red Bull Racing104.5
3Ferrari56
4McLaren44
5Toyota38.5
6Williams30.5
7BMW Sauber18
8Renault16
9Force India8
10Toro Rosso5

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.