2007 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 6 of the 2007 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2007.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton claimed his first Formula 1 victory in a dramatic Canadian Grand Prix punctuated by four safety-car periods. The McLaren rookie kept his composure at the Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, while Robert Kubica survived a frightening accident and Alexander Wurz delivered a surprise podium for Williams.

Race Guide

Season: 2007 F1 World Championship
Race date: 10 June 2007
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.361 km
2006 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:15.707
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:16.367 on lap 46
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondNick HeidfeldBMW Sauber
ThirdAlexander WurzWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
8 June 2007Practice 110:00
8 June 2007Practice 214:00
9 June 2007Practice 310:00
9 June 2007Qualifying13:00
10 June 2007Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 6 leading the 2007 F1 World Championship on 38 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 38. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 76 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Canadian Grand Prix. Kazuki Nakajima also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Fernando Alonso and Lewis Hamilton carried McLaren’s Monaco form into Friday morning, Lewis Hamilton quickly finding his feet on a circuit he had never raced before. Robert Kubica lost his timed running to a fuel leak, leaving BMW Sauber with work to recover. Both Super Aguris ran ahead of the works Hondas, continuing the smaller team’s impressive early-season challenge.

Fernando Alonso remained quickest in an incident-filled afternoon. Toyota’s suspension problems repeatedly interrupted its running, with Jarno Trulli returning on three wheels and both cars held in the garage for checks. Heikki Kovalainen crashed at Turn 7, and Scott Speed hit the rear of Mark Webber’s slowing Red Bull near the end. Several leading drivers also brushed walls or ran wide as they pushed for time.

Heikki Kovalainen’s engine trouble spread oil around the circuit on Saturday morning and caused a lengthy red-flag interruption. Lewis Hamilton topped the shortened session, but not everyone had a clean opportunity to respond. Toyota instructed its drivers to avoid the troublesome kerbs, compromising their pace, while Takuma Sato put Super Aguri fifth and Nick Heidfeld endured a small fire in his BMW Sauber’s engine bay.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2007 Canadian Grand Prix FP1, 8 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:17.75917
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.208s20
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.377s21
45Felipe MassaFerrari+0.408s21
515Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.542s21
63Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.861s24
79Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.875s20
811Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.893s32
914David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.958s24
1023Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.137s16
1122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.139s20
1212Jarno TrulliToyota+1.166s25
137Jenson ButtonHonda+1.173s24
144Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.238s26
1517Alexander WurzWilliams+1.430s22
1619Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.475s29
1738Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.514s30
188Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.178s18
1918Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.572s12
2021Christijan AlbersSpyker+3.492s17
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+3.871s25
2210Robert KubicaBMW SauberNo time2

Free Practice 2 Classification

2007 Canadian Grand Prix FP2, 8 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:16.55037
25Felipe MassaFerrari+0.540s34
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.757s36
46Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.965s37
59Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.277s42
616Nico RosbergWilliams+1.442s25
78Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.558s38
83Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.580s40
915Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.631s40
1022Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.759s38
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.766s40
1210Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.849s29
137Jenson ButtonHonda+1.924s36
1418Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.943s33
1523Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.995s35
1619Scott SpeedToro Rosso+2.052s37
1717Alexander WurzWilliams+2.321s25
1812Jarno TrulliToyota+2.345s16
1911Ralf SchumacherToyota+2.781s16
2021Christijan AlbersSpyker+2.903s38
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+3.112s25
224Heikki KovalainenRenault+3.969s13

Free Practice 3 Classification

2007 Canadian Grand Prix FP3, 9 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:16.07112
26Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.388s14
31Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.394s9
45Felipe MassaFerrari+0.595s13
522Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+0.793s12
616Nico RosbergWilliams+0.904s14
715Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.000s11
88Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.258s16
914David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.320s11
1023Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.320s15
113Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.383s12
127Jenson ButtonHonda+1.397s15
1310Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.530s12
1412Jarno TrulliToyota+1.553s17
1519Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.671s12
1611Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.677s13
1718Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.728s14
1820Adrian SutilSpyker+2.199s13
199Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.357s5
2017Alexander WurzWilliams+2.418s11
214Heikki KovalainenRenault+2.687s10
2221Christijan AlbersSpyker+2.862s13

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton secured his first pole position, beating Fernando Alonso to complete another McLaren front row. Nick Heidfeld took third ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Felipe Massa, with Mark Webber sixth. Nico Rosberg, Robert Kubica, Giancarlo Fisichella and Jarno Trulli completed Q3, while Takuma Sato again outqualified both works Hondas despite missing the final shootout.

Heikki Kovalainen’s difficult weekend continued with a crash during qualifying and an engine change that sent him to the back. David Coulthard’s brake problems limited his challenge, while Toyota could not turn its disrupted practice into a strong result for Ralf Schumacher. Lewis Hamilton, by contrast, had put himself in the ideal place to pursue a maiden win.

Qualifying Classification

2007 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 9 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:16.5761:15.4861:15.70718
21Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:16.5621:15.5221:16.16318
39Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:17.0061:15.9601:16.26623
46Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:16.4681:16.5921:16.41121
55Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.7561:16.1381:16.57019
615Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:17.3151:16.2571:16.91323
716Nico RosbergWilliams1:17.0161:16.1901:16.91924
810Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:17.2671:16.3681:16.99326
93Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:16.8051:16.2881:17.22924
1012Jarno TrulliToyota1:17.3241:16.6001:17.74726
1122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:17.4901:16.743—12
1218Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:17.5411:16.760—13
138Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:17.0111:17.116—12
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:17.4361:17.304—15
157Jenson ButtonHonda1:17.5221:17.541—12
1619Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:17.4331:17.571—13
1723Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:17.542——4
1811Ralf SchumacherToyota1:17.634——8
194Heikki KovalainenRenault1:17.806——6
2017Alexander WurzWilliams1:18.089——5
2120Adrian SutilSpyker1:18.536——7
2221Christijan AlbersSpyker1:19.196——7

Heikki Kovalainen was given a ten-place grid penalty after he made an unscheduled engine change. This was due to an engine failure during the Saturday practice session (P3).

What happened in the 2007 Canadian Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton led away as Fernando Alonso ran wide at the first corner and lost second to Nick Heidfeld. Fernando Alonso made further excursions during a troubled afternoon, and the first safety-car period added another setback: he and Nico Rosberg had to refuel while the pit lane was closed and received stop-go penalties. Felipe Massa and Giancarlo Fisichella were later disqualified for leaving the pits against the red light.

Robert Kubica suffered a violent crash approaching the hairpin after contact with Jarno Trulli, his BMW Sauber striking the barriers and tumbling across the circuit. He escaped with concussion and a sprained ankle. Further incidents repeatedly brought out the safety car, but Lewis Hamilton handled each restart and remained in control ahead of Nick Heidfeld.

Alexander Wurz’s one-stop strategy carried him from nineteenth to third, while Heikki Kovalainen recovered from the back to fourth ahead of Kimi Räikkönen. Takuma Sato supplied another highlight by passing Fernando Alonso late on for sixth; Fernando Alonso and Ralf Schumacher completed the points. Lewis Hamilton’s first win strengthened his championship lead after an afternoon in which calm execution mattered as much as outright speed.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 48 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 40. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 88, with Ferrari on 60.

2007 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 2007 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 10 June 2007, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren701:44:11.29210
29Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber70+4.3438
317Alexander WurzWilliams70+5.3256
44Heikki KovalainenRenault70+6.7295
56Kimi RäikkönenFerrari70+13.0074
622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri70+16.6983
71Fernando AlonsoMcLaren70+21.9362
811Ralf SchumacherToyota70+22.8881
915Mark WebberRed Bull Racing70+22.9600
1016Nico RosbergWilliams70+23.9840
1123Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri70+24.3180
128Rubens BarrichelloHonda70+30.4390
Ret12Jarno TrulliToyota58Accident0
Ret18Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso54Accident0
Ret21Christijan AlbersSpyker47Collision damage0
Ret14David CoulthardRed Bull Racing36Gearbox0
Ret10Robert KubicaBMW Sauber26Accident0
Ret20Adrian SutilSpyker21Accident0
Ret19Scott SpeedToro Rosso8Collision0
Ret7Jenson ButtonHonda0Gearbox0
DSQ5Felipe MassaFerrari51Exited pits under red light0
DSQ3Giancarlo FisichellaRenault51Exited pits under red light0

Christijan Albers began from the pit lane.

Felipe Massa and Giancarlo Fisichella were disqualified for exiting the pit lane when the red light was on.

2007 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Fernando AlonsoMcLaren461:16.367205.580
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren371:16.494205.239
39Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber191:16.696204.699
45Felipe MassaFerrari221:16.849204.291
56Kimi RäikkönenFerrari211:16.861204.259
616Nico RosbergWilliams421:17.156203.478
73Giancarlo FisichellaRenault221:17.411202.808
810Robert KubicaBMW Sauber191:17.529202.499
915Mark WebberRed Bull Racing471:17.618202.267
1011Ralf SchumacherToyota381:17.910201.509
1117Alexander WurzWilliams671:17.947201.413
1222Takuma SatoSuper Aguri471:18.035201.186
134Heikki KovalainenRenault671:18.368200.331
148Rubens BarrichelloHonda621:18.543199.885
1523Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri361:18.780199.284
1614David CoulthardRed Bull Racing191:18.981198.776
1712Jarno TrulliToyota121:19.092198.497
1821Christijan AlbersSpyker211:19.254198.092
1918Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso91:19.375197.790
2020Adrian SutilSpyker201:19.452197.598
2119Scott SpeedToro Rosso61:20.092196.019

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2007 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2007 Canadian Grand Prix.

2007 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren48
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren40
3Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari33
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari27
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber26
6Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault13
7Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber12
8Alexander WurzAustrianWilliams8
9Heikki KovalainenFinnishRenault8
10Nico RosbergGermanWilliams5
11David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing4
12Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri4
13Jarno TrulliItalianToyota4
14Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota2
15Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing0
16Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
17Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda0
18Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0
19Jenson ButtonBritishHonda0
20Adrian SutilGermanSpyker0
21Christijan AlbersDutchSpyker0
22Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso0

2007 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren88
2Ferrari60
3BMW Sauber38
4Renault21
5Williams13
6Toyota6
7Red Bull Racing4
8Super Aguri4
9Toro Rosso0
10Honda0
11Spyker0

2007 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12007 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22007 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang8 April
32007 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir15 April
42007 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
52007 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
62007 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
72007 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis17 June
82007 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours1 July
92007 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102007 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg22 July
112007 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród5 August
122007 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul26 August
132007 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142007 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot16 September
152007 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama30 September
162007 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai7 October
172007 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo21 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.