2007 Hungarian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 2007 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hungaroring for the Formula 1 Magyar Nagydíj 2007.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton won the Hungarian Grand Prix under sustained pressure from Kimi Räikkönen, but McLaren’s qualifying dispute dominated the weekend. Fernando Alonso’s pit-lane delay cost him pole, and the team was denied constructors’ points at the Hungaroring.

Race Guide

Season: 2007 F1 World Championship
Race date: 5 August 2007
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hungaroring
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.381 km
2006 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:19.781
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:20.047 on lap 70
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondKimi RäikkönenFerrari
ThirdNick HeidfeldBMW Sauber

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
3 August 2007Practice 110:00
3 August 2007Practice 214:00
4 August 2007Practice 311:00
4 August 2007Qualifying14:00
5 August 2007Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 11 leading the 2007 F1 World Championship on 70 points, with Fernando Alonso on 68. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 138 points.

Race entries

Sebastian Vettel joined Toro Rosso in place of Scott Speed, moving from his BMW Sauber reserve role into a race seat. Spyker brought in Sakon Yamamoto to replace Markus Winkelhock after the German’s one-off appearance at the Nürburgring. The remaining teams retained their drivers.

Free Practice

Robert Kubica topped Friday morning on the softer tyre while many rivals concentrated on the harder compound, making direct comparison difficult. Ferrari and McLaren were closely matched behind him. Mark Webber suffered a mechanical problem, while Sebastian Vettel and Sakon Yamamoto began settling into their new teams, the latter facing a substantial gap to Adrian Sutil in the other Spyker.

Fernando Alonso led the afternoon session, with Heikki Kovalainen’s Renault splitting the McLarens. Lewis Hamilton’s running ended in the gravel after he encountered Sakon Yamamoto’s slow-moving Spyker. Nico Rosberg and Nick Heidfeld also featured near the front, while the Ferraris sat further down a timesheet shaped by differing tyre and fuel programmes rather than an unambiguous change in competitive order.

Felipe Massa moved ahead in final practice, narrowly beating Fernando Alonso and Lewis Hamilton as the teams refined their qualifying preparations. Toyota placed both cars in the top eight and continued working through tyre choices, an important part of a weekend in which finding the right compound for the conditions proved demanding. Ferrari’s strong morning gave little warning of the costly qualifying error that followed.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2007 Hungarian Grand Prix FP1, 3 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
110Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:22.39025
25Felipe MassaFerrari+0.129s18
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.150s21
41Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.195s18
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.264s19
69Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.501s24
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.593s19
87Jenson ButtonHonda+0.904s20
98Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.211s20
1011Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.412s27
1123Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.712s13
1212Jarno TrulliToyota+1.928s30
1317Alexander WurzWilliams+1.931s12
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.084s17
154Heikki KovalainenRenault+2.343s18
1619Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.515s26
173Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+2.530s19
1818Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.586s20
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+2.917s13
2015Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+3.194s14
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+3.942s29
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker+5.728s30

Free Practice 2 Classification

2007 Hungarian Grand Prix FP2, 3 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:20.91929
24Heikki KovalainenRenault+0.364s39
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.419s32
416Nico RosbergWilliams+0.566s40
59Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.598s37
66Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.670s29
75Felipe MassaFerrari+0.701s29
83Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.779s36
912Jarno TrulliToyota+0.938s35
1010Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.987s37
1111Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.993s29
1217Alexander WurzWilliams+1.068s35
1315Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.406s28
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.564s33
1523Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.591s41
167Jenson ButtonHonda+1.631s47
1722Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.637s42
188Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.808s29
1918Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.217s42
2019Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.229s39
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+2.754s34
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker+5.388s29

Free Practice 3 Classification

2007 Hungarian Grand Prix FP3, 4 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Felipe MassaFerrari1:20.18315
21Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.231s11
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.278s11
49Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.382s18
56Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.558s15
616Nico RosbergWilliams+0.685s16
712Jarno TrulliToyota+0.695s22
811Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.750s21
915Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.037s13
1017Alexander WurzWilliams+1.140s15
1123Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.318s20
1210Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.469s18
134Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.483s22
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.569s15
1522Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.656s18
1618Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.726s21
173Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.948s22
187Jenson ButtonHonda+2.019s23
1919Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.211s20
208Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.413s18
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+3.377s22
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker+3.879s24

Qualifying

Fernando Alonso set the fastest time, but a five-place penalty handed pole to Lewis Hamilton. Fernando Alonso remained stationary after his crew released him from a late stop, delaying Lewis Hamilton long enough to prevent another flying lap. The stewards penalised Fernando Alonso and barred McLaren from scoring constructors’ points in the race; Lewis Hamilton had earlier disrupted the team’s planned running order by refusing to let Fernando Alonso pass.

Felipe Massa’s challenge ended in Q2 after Ferrari sent him out without the fuel he needed, forcing the mechanics to retrieve the car and costing tyre temperature and time. Nick Heidfeld inherited a front-row start, with Kimi Räikkönen third. Giancarlo Fisichella also received a five-place penalty for impeding Sakon Yamamoto, while both Hondas failed to clear Q1.

Qualifying Classification

2007 Hungarian Grand Prix Qualifying, 4 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:20.4251:19.6611:19.67417
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:19.5701:19.3011:19.78117
39Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:20.7511:20.3221:20.25922
46Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:20.4351:20.1071:20.41019
516Nico RosbergWilliams1:20.5471:20.1881:20.63222
611Ralf SchumacherToyota1:20.4491:20.4551:20.71424
710Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:20.3661:20.7031:20.87623
83Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:21.6451:20.5901:21.07925
912Jarno TrulliToyota1:20.4811:19.9511:21.20620
1015Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:20.7941:20.4391:21.25622
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:21.2911:20.718—12
124Heikki KovalainenRenault1:20.2851:20.779—12
1317Alexander WurzWilliams1:21.2431:20.865—18
145Felipe MassaFerrari1:20.4081:21.021—9
1523Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:21.0181:21.127—12
1618Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:21.7301:21.993—16
177Jenson ButtonHonda1:21.737——6
188Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:21.877——6
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:22.143——6
2019Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:22.177——7
2120Adrian SutilSpyker1:22.737——9
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker1:23.774——7

Fernando Alonso was dropped five places for impeding Lewis Hamilton during Q3.

Giancarlo Fisichella was dropped five places due to impeding Sakon Yamamoto during Q1.

What happened in the 2007 Hungarian Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton led from the start, but Kimi Räikkönen stayed close enough to keep the pressure on throughout. The Ferrari was more competitive in race trim than its qualifying position had suggested, although the Hungaroring offered few realistic passing opportunities. Lewis Hamilton controlled every lap and kept the lead through the stops.

Fernando Alonso recovered from sixth to fourth, spending a substantial part of the race behind Ralf Schumacher before getting ahead. Nick Heidfeld secured third, with Robert Kubica fifth. Felipe Massa could make little progress from his poor grid position and finished outside the points, while Sakon Yamamoto crashed early on his Spyker debut.

Lewis Hamilton won by just 0.715 seconds, Kimi Räikkönen taking the fastest lap on the final tour. Ralf Schumacher, Nico Rosberg and Heikki Kovalainen completed the points behind the leading five. Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso retained their drivers’ scores, but McLaren’s constructors’ total remained unchanged under the weekend’s penalty.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 80 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 73. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 138, with Ferrari on 119.

2007 Hungarian Grand Prix race results

The 2007 Hungarian Grand Prix was held on 5 August 2007, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren701:35:52.99110
26Kimi RäikkönenFerrari70+0.7158
39Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber70+43.1296
41Fernando AlonsoMcLaren70+44.8585
510Robert KubicaBMW Sauber70+47.6164
611Ralf SchumacherToyota70+50.6693
716Nico RosbergWilliams70+59.1392
84Heikki KovalainenRenault70+1:08.1041
915Mark WebberRed Bull Racing70+1:16.3310
1012Jarno TrulliToyota69+1 lap0
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing69+1 lap0
123Giancarlo FisichellaRenault69+1 lap0
135Felipe MassaFerrari69+1 lap0
1417Alexander WurzWilliams69+1 lap0
1522Takuma SatoSuper Aguri69+1 lap0
1619Sebastian VettelToro Rosso69+1 lap0
1720Adrian SutilSpyker68+2 laps0
188Rubens BarrichelloHonda68+2 laps0
Ret18Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso42Electrical0
Ret23Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri41Collision0
Ret7Jenson ButtonHonda35Throttle0
Ret21Sakon YamamotoSpyker4Accident0

2007 Hungarian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
16Kimi RäikkönenFerrari701:20.047197.029
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren131:20.171196.724
31Fernando AlonsoMcLaren491:20.324196.349
410Robert KubicaBMW Sauber401:20.419196.117
59Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber161:20.582195.721
616Nico RosbergWilliams681:20.672195.502
715Mark WebberRed Bull Racing631:20.915194.915
84Heikki KovalainenRenault691:20.935194.867
911Ralf SchumacherToyota691:20.961194.804
1022Takuma SatoSuper Aguri661:20.980194.759
115Felipe MassaFerrari371:20.981194.756
1212Jarno TrulliToyota481:21.253194.104
1317Alexander WurzWilliams491:21.264194.078
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing671:21.553193.390
153Giancarlo FisichellaRenault661:21.695193.054
1619Sebastian VettelToro Rosso651:21.915192.536
178Rubens BarrichelloHonda341:22.004192.327
1823Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri391:22.166191.948
1920Adrian SutilSpyker671:22.263191.721
2018Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso351:22.410191.379
217Jenson ButtonHonda251:22.906190.234
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker41:26.741181.824

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2007 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2007 Hungarian Grand Prix.

2007 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren80
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren73
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari60
4Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari59
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber42
6Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber28
7Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault17
8Heikki KovalainenFinnishRenault16
9Alexander WurzAustrianWilliams13
10Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing8
11David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing8
12Nico RosbergGermanWilliams7
13Jarno TrulliItalianToyota7
14Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota5
15Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri4
16Jenson ButtonBritishHonda1
17Sebastian VettelGermanBMW Sauber / Toro Rosso1
18Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda0
19Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
20Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0
21Adrian SutilGermanSpyker0
22Christijan AlbersDutchSpyker0
23Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso0
–Markus WinkelhockGermanSpyker0
–Sakon YamamotoJapaneseSpyker0

2007 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren138
2Ferrari119
3BMW Sauber71
4Renault33
5Williams20
6Red Bull Racing16
7Toyota12
8Super Aguri4
9Honda1
10Toro Rosso0
11Spyker0

2007 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12007 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22007 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang8 April
32007 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir15 April
42007 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
52007 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
62007 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
72007 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis17 June
82007 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours1 July
92007 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102007 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg22 July
112007 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród5 August
122007 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul26 August
132007 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142007 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot16 September
152007 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama30 September
162007 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai7 October
172007 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo21 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.