2007 Turkish Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 12 of the 2007 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Istanbul Park for the 2007 Formula 1 Petrol Ofisi Turkish Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Felipe Massa repeated his Istanbul Park success with another Turkish Grand Prix victory, leading Kimi Räikkönen home in a Ferrari one-two. A late tyre failure cost Lewis Hamilton a podium and helped Fernando Alonso close the championship gap.

Race Guide

Season: 2007 F1 World Championship
Race date: 26 August 2007
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Istanbul Park
Laps: 58 laps
Circuit length: 5.338 km
2006 winner: Felipe Massa

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFelipe MassaFerrari
Pole time1:27.329
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:27.295 on lap 57
FirstFelipe MassaFerrari
SecondKimi RäikkönenFerrari
ThirdFernando AlonsoMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
24 August 2007Practice 110:00
24 August 2007Practice 214:00
25 August 2007Practice 311:00
25 August 2007Qualifying14:00
26 August 2007Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 12 leading the 2007 F1 World Championship on 80 points, with Fernando Alonso on 73. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 138 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Turkish Grand Prix.

Free Practice

The championship returned from its summer break to bright sunshine and temperatures above 30°C. Kimi Räikkönen set the morning pace, while the initially green surface caught several drivers out, including both Toyotas. Ralf Schumacher and Jarno Trulli escaped damage and continued their set-up work, with the circuit expected to gain grip as the weekend progressed.

Lewis Hamilton led the afternoon, but a loose drain cover caused a red-flag stoppage lasting almost half an hour and curtailed the teams’ programmes. Toyota still completed an encouraging session in third and fourth while evaluating the medium and hard tyres. Anthony Davidson had a less fortunate afternoon, sliding into a wall after being caught out by gravel.

Lewis Hamilton remained fastest on Saturday morning, beating Felipe Massa by just 0.041 seconds. Kimi Räikkönen was close behind, while Fernando Alonso had more ground to recover before qualifying. Toyota’s Friday promise was less evident as its cars slipped down the order, and Nico Rosberg again headed a competitive midfield group ahead of the BMW Saubers.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2007 Turkish Grand Prix FP1, 24 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:27.98822
25Felipe MassaFerrari+0.403s20
31Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.234s20
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.273s10
54Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.358s19
616Nico RosbergWilliams+1.415s23
711Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.426s24
83Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.553s19
99Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.653s20
1012Jarno TrulliToyota+1.697s26
1110Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.722s23
1223Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+2.396s17
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.410s23
147Jenson ButtonHonda+2.495s17
158Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.592s25
1618Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.624s21
1722Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+2.636s15
1817Alexander WurzWilliams+2.888s12
1915Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.929s22
2019Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+3.395s22
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+3.457s31
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker+4.282s35

Free Practice 2 Classification

2007 Turkish Grand Prix FP2, 24 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:28.46928
26Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.293s21
311Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.304s23
412Jarno TrulliToyota+0.405s28
55Felipe MassaFerrari+0.415s25
61Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.478s24
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.526s27
84Heikki KovalainenRenault+0.556s28
917Alexander WurzWilliams+0.624s27
1010Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.899s31
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.966s12
123Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.987s28
139Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.323s30
147Jenson ButtonHonda+1.476s26
158Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.586s31
1622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.635s27
1715Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.846s25
1823Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+2.061s24
1918Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.233s24
2019Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.332s16
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+2.684s32
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker+2.706s32

Free Practice 3 Classification

2007 Turkish Grand Prix FP3, 25 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:27.32512
25Felipe MassaFerrari+0.041s15
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.181s16
41Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.418s13
516Nico RosbergWilliams+0.731s16
69Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.859s18
710Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.899s21
83Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.936s20
915Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.012s15
104Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.039s17
1117Alexander WurzWilliams+1.088s16
1214David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.123s14
1311Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.156s20
1412Jarno TrulliToyota+1.195s21
157Jenson ButtonHonda+1.223s16
168Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.390s18
1723Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.430s16
1818Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.612s20
1919Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.083s19
2022Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+2.111s14
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+2.719s22
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker+3.387s21

Qualifying

Felipe Massa snatched pole by 0.044 seconds from Lewis Hamilton. Kimi Räikkönen lost time with oversteer in the final corners and qualified third, ahead of Fernando Alonso. That put both Ferraris on the cleaner side of the grid, a potentially valuable advantage for the opening run to Turn 1.

Robert Kubica and Nick Heidfeld shared the third row after setting identical times in Q2. Anthony Davidson narrowly missed Q3 but qualified ahead of both Red Bulls and both works Hondas. Ralf Schumacher failed to escape Q1, whereas Jarno Trulli reached the final shootout; McLaren used separate pit crews after the controversy in Hungary.

Qualifying Classification

2007 Turkish Grand Prix Qualifying, 25 August 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.4881:27.0391:27.32918
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:27.5131:26.9361:27.37317
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:27.2941:26.9021:27.54618
41Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:27.3281:26.8411:27.57417
510Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:27.9971:27.2531:27.72217
69Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:28.0991:27.2531:28.03717
74Heikki KovalainenRenault1:28.1271:27.7841:28.49124
816Nico RosbergWilliams1:28.2751:27.7501:28.50120
912Jarno TrulliToyota1:28.3181:27.8011:28.74024
103Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:28.3131:27.8801:29.32224
1123Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:28.3041:28.002—12
1215Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:28.5001:28.013—12
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:28.3951:28.100—12
148Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:28.7921:28.188—12
157Jenson ButtonHonda1:28.3731:28.220—12
1617Alexander WurzWilliams1:28.3601:28.390—14
1718Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:28.798——9
1811Ralf SchumacherToyota1:28.809——7
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:28.953——8
2019Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:29.408——6
2120Adrian SutilSpyker1:29.861——9
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker1:31.479——7

Rubens Barrichello was given a ten-place grid penalty for an engine change before the race.

Jenson Button was given a ten-place grid penalty for an engine change after qualifying.

What happened in the 2007 Turkish Grand Prix?

Felipe Massa retained the lead and Kimi Räikkönen jumped Lewis Hamilton to establish Ferrari’s one-two. Fernando Alonso lost ground to both BMW Saubers at the start, but their earlier stops helped him regain those positions. At the front, Felipe Massa stopped after Kimi Räikkönen and preserved the lead through both rounds of refuelling.

Lewis Hamilton remained in the podium contest until a front-tyre failure forced him to nurse the McLaren back to the pits. The incident also damaged his front wing, and he rejoined behind Fernando Alonso and Nick Heidfeld. Heikki Kovalainen closed on the wounded car but could not find a way past.

Felipe Massa won ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Fernando Alonso, with Nick Heidfeld fourth and Lewis Hamilton limiting the damage in fifth. Heikki Kovalainen, Nico Rosberg and Robert Kubica completed the points. Ferrari’s maximum score strengthened its challenge, while Fernando Alonso reduced Lewis Hamilton’s drivers’ championship lead to five points.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 84 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 79. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 148, with Ferrari on 137.

2007 Turkish Grand Prix race results

The 2007 Turkish Grand Prix was held on 26 August 2007, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Felipe MassaFerrari581:26:42.16110
26Kimi RäikkönenFerrari58+2.2758
31Fernando AlonsoMcLaren58+26.1816
49Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber58+39.6745
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren58+45.0854
64Heikki KovalainenRenault58+46.1693
716Nico RosbergWilliams58+55.7782
810Robert KubicaBMW Sauber58+56.7071
93Giancarlo FisichellaRenault58+59.4910
1014David CoulthardRed Bull Racing58+1:11.0090
1117Alexander WurzWilliams58+1:19.6280
1211Ralf SchumacherToyota57+1 Lap0
137Jenson ButtonHonda57+1 Lap0
1423Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri57+1 Lap0
1518Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso57+1 Lap0
1612Jarno TrulliToyota57+1 Lap0
178Rubens BarrichelloHonda57+1 Lap0
1822Takuma SatoSuper Aguri57+1 Lap0
1919Sebastian VettelToro Rosso57+1 Lap0
2021Sakon YamamotoSpyker56+2 Laps0
2120Adrian SutilSpyker53Fuel pressure0
Ret15Mark WebberRed Bull Racing9Hydraulics0

2007 Turkish Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
16Kimi RäikkönenFerrari571:27.295220.136
25Felipe MassaFerrari181:27.922218.566
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren171:27.963218.464
41Fernando AlonsoMcLaren391:28.070218.199
59Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber391:28.319217.583
616Nico RosbergWilliams371:28.536217.050
74Heikki KovalainenRenault201:28.603216.886
817Alexander WurzWilliams551:28.737216.559
93Giancarlo FisichellaRenault561:28.793216.422
107Jenson ButtonHonda341:28.873216.227
1110Robert KubicaBMW Sauber111:28.918216.118
1211Ralf SchumacherToyota551:28.924216.103
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing541:29.068215.754
1412Jarno TrulliToyota391:29.459214.811
158Rubens BarrichelloHonda351:29.513214.681
1618Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso561:29.563214.561
1723Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri381:29.658214.334
1822Takuma SatoSuper Aguri561:29.916213.719
1919Sebastian VettelToro Rosso391:29.983213.560
2020Adrian SutilSpyker521:30.617212.066
2115Mark WebberRed Bull Racing41:30.808211.620
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker211:30.951211.287

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2007 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2007 Turkish Grand Prix.

2007 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren84
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren79
3Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari69
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari68
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber47
6Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber29
7Heikki KovalainenFinnishRenault19
8Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault17
9Alexander WurzAustrianWilliams13
10Nico RosbergGermanWilliams9
11Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing8
12David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing8
13Jarno TrulliItalianToyota7
14Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota5
15Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri4
16Jenson ButtonBritishHonda1
17Sebastian VettelGermanBMW Sauber / Toro Rosso1
18Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda0
19Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
20Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0
21Adrian SutilGermanSpyker0
22Christijan AlbersDutchSpyker0
23Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso0
24Sakon YamamotoJapaneseSpyker0
–Markus WinkelhockGermanSpyker0

2007 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren148
2Ferrari137
3BMW Sauber77
4Renault36
5Williams22
6Red Bull Racing16
7Toyota12
8Super Aguri4
9Honda1
10Toro Rosso0
11Spyker0

2007 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12007 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22007 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang8 April
32007 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir15 April
42007 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
52007 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
62007 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
72007 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis17 June
82007 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours1 July
92007 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102007 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg22 July
112007 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród5 August
122007 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul26 August
132007 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142007 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot16 September
152007 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama30 September
162007 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai7 October
172007 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo21 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.