2007 French Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 8 of the 2007 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours for the Formula 1 Grand Prix de France 2007.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Kimi Räikkönen revived his championship challenge with victory at Magny-Cours, using his pit-stop strategy to beat team-mate Felipe Massa. Ferrari’s first one-two of the season pushed Lewis Hamilton into third at the French Grand Prix.

Race Guide

Season: 2007 F1 World Championship
Race date: 1 July 2007
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.411 km
2006 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFelipe MassaFerrari
Pole time1:15.034
Fastest lapFelipe MassaFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:16.099 on lap 42
FirstKimi RäikkönenFerrari
SecondFelipe MassaFerrari
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
29 June 2007Practice 110:00
29 June 2007Practice 214:00
30 June 2007Practice 311:00
30 June 2007Qualifying14:00
1 July 2007Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 8 leading the 2007 F1 World Championship on 58 points, with Fernando Alonso on 48. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 106 points.

Race entries

Robert Kubica returned to BMW Sauber after missing Indianapolis, with Sebastian Vettel resuming his reserve role. Nick Heidfeld suffered back discomfort during practice but continued through the weekend. The other teams retained their race pairings.

Free Practice

Ferrari led Friday morning with Kimi Räikkönen ahead of Felipe Massa, while Lewis Hamilton lost running when his engine cut-out system activated. Williams assessed aerodynamic updates and Toro Rosso ran its new seamless gearbox. Robert Kubica was back in action after his injury lay-off, but the large gap from Ferrari to McLaren was still difficult to interpret before the teams’ programmes became clearer.

Felipe Massa headed another Ferrari one-two in the afternoon, despite off-track moments for both drivers. Scott Speed and Vitantonio Liuzzi put Toro Rosso third and fifth, with Lewis Hamilton between them. Vitantonio Liuzzi and Anthony Davidson collided as the Super Aguri left its garage, Mark Webber stopped with transmission trouble, and Nick Heidfeld’s back pain complicated BMW Sauber’s preparations.

Lewis Hamilton responded on Saturday morning by narrowly beating Felipe Massa, restoring McLaren to the head of the order. Fernando Alonso lost much of his session to a faulty brake sensor and finished eighth. Renault’s Heikki Kovalainen and Giancarlo Fisichella ran fourth and fifth, while Nick Heidfeld continued despite the discomfort that had interrupted his Friday.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2007 French Grand Prix FP1, 29 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:15.38222
25Felipe MassaFerrari+0.065s22
31Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.772s19
416Nico RosbergWilliams+0.832s24
514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.886s24
62Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.895s20
79Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.956s25
817Alexander WurzWilliams+1.025s23
910Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.059s19
1012Jarno TrulliToyota+1.221s26
1118Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.513s32
1222Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.585s22
138Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.608s25
147Jenson ButtonHonda+1.665s24
1519Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.721s33
1623Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.784s26
1711Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.786s26
183Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.844s20
194Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.966s21
2015Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.053s26
2121Christijan AlbersSpyker+2.796s28
2220Adrian SutilSpyker+3.037s15

Free Practice 2 Classification

2007 French Grand Prix FP2, 29 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Felipe MassaFerrari1:15.45338
26Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.035s28
319Scott SpeedToro Rosso+0.320s21
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.327s36
518Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+0.499s40
614David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.505s36
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.550s39
81Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.596s32
923Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+0.709s25
1011Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.731s41
113Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.752s43
1210Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.783s42
1317Alexander WurzWilliams+0.807s38
1412Jarno TrulliToyota+0.832s46
157Jenson ButtonHonda+0.942s43
1615Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.109s17
174Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.282s40
188Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.497s47
199Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.515s18
2022Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.712s49
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+2.760s32
2221Christijan AlbersSpyker+3.255s9

Free Practice 3 Classification

2007 French Grand Prix FP3, 30 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:14.8438
25Felipe MassaFerrari+0.063s16
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.433s15
44Heikki KovalainenRenault+0.561s19
53Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.646s20
610Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.692s20
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.892s18
81Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.899s4
912Jarno TrulliToyota+0.958s19
1014David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.959s15
1118Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.029s22
127Jenson ButtonHonda+1.059s16
1323Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.082s20
1411Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.101s22
159Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.217s18
168Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.259s19
1717Alexander WurzWilliams+1.261s16
1819Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.318s18
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+1.378s18
2015Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.730s14
2120Adrian SutilSpyker+2.674s21
2221Christijan AlbersSpyker+2.862s23

Qualifying

Felipe Massa took pole by 0.070 seconds from Lewis Hamilton, who had led both earlier knockout stages. Kimi Räikkönen qualified third ahead of the returning Robert Kubica, with Giancarlo Fisichella and Heikki Kovalainen giving Renault a strong third row. Small mistakes cost both Lewis Hamilton and Kimi Räikkönen time on their final attempts.

Fernando Alonso’s gearbox trouble prevented a timed lap in Q3 and left him tenth. David Coulthard also suffered gearbox problems in Q2, while both Hondas missed the final shootout despite feeling progress from their updated car. Takuma Sato’s ten-place penalty from the United States Grand Prix put him at the back.

Qualifying Classification

2007 French Grand Prix Qualifying, 30 June 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Felipe MassaFerrari1:15.3031:14.8221:15.03418
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:14.8051:14.7951:15.10418
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:14.8721:14.8281:15.25719
410Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:15.7781:15.0661:15.49322
53Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:16.0471:15.2271:15.67425
64Heikki KovalainenRenault1:15.5241:15.2721:15.82625
79Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:15.7831:15.1491:15.90023
812Jarno TrulliToyota1:16.1181:15.3791:15.93523
916Nico RosbergWilliams1:16.0921:15.3311:16.32825
101Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:15.3221:15.084No time7
1111Ralf SchumacherToyota1:15.7601:15.534—12
127Jenson ButtonHonda1:16.1131:15.584—12
138Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:16.1401:15.761—12
1415Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:15.7461:15.806—11
1519Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:15.9801:16.049—12
1614David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:15.915No time—9
1718Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:16.142——6
1817Alexander WurzWilliams1:16.241——7
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:16.244——6
2023Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:16.366——5
2121Christijan AlbersSpyker1:17.826——6
2220Adrian SutilSpyker1:17.915——5

Fernando Alonso did not set a lap time in Q3 because of a gearbox issue.

David Coulthard did not record a time in Q2 due to a gearbox problem.

Takuma Sato was given a drive-through penalty for passing Jenson Button under yellow flags at the United States Grand Prix but retired from the race before he could serve the penalty, so the penalty was changed to a ten-place grid penalty at this event.

What happened in the 2007 French Grand Prix?

Felipe Massa led away and Kimi Räikkönen passed Lewis Hamilton into the first corner, establishing Ferrari’s one-two immediately. Anthony Davidson and Vitantonio Liuzzi collided, while Jarno Trulli hit Heikki Kovalainen at the Adelaide hairpin and retired. Fernando Alonso began working forward from tenth, although traffic made his recovery much harder than a clear run at the front.

Kimi Räikkönen stayed out longer than Felipe Massa at the second round of stops and used those extra laps to emerge ahead. Lewis Hamilton’s three-stop approach could not dislodge the Ferraris. Fernando Alonso battled past Nick Heidfeld and Giancarlo Fisichella on track but lost out again through the stops, while Christijan Albers retired after driving away with the refuelling hose still attached.

Kimi Räikkönen led Felipe Massa home, with Lewis Hamilton third and Robert Kubica fourth on his return. Giancarlo Fisichella, Nick Heidfeld and Fernando Alonso followed, and Jenson Button took eighth for his first point of the season. Ferrari’s revival gave Kimi Räikkönen his first win since Melbourne and brought fresh momentum to the title fight.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 64 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 50. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 114, with Ferrari on 89.

2007 French Grand Prix race results

The 2007 French Grand Prix was held on 1 July 2007, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Kimi RäikkönenFerrari701:30:54.20010
25Felipe MassaFerrari70+2.4148
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren70+32.1536
410Robert KubicaBMW Sauber70+41.7275
59Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber70+48.8014
63Giancarlo FisichellaRenault70+51.9403
71Fernando AlonsoMcLaren70+56.5162
87Jenson ButtonHonda70+58.8851
916Nico RosbergWilliams70+1:08.5050
1011Ralf SchumacherToyota69+1 lap0
118Rubens BarrichelloHonda69+1 lap0
1215Mark WebberRed Bull Racing69+1 lap0
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing69+1 lap0
1417Alexander WurzWilliams69+1 lap0
154Heikki KovalainenRenault69+1 lap0
1622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri68+2 laps0
1720Adrian SutilSpyker68+2 laps0
Ret19Scott SpeedToro Rosso55Gearbox0
Ret21Christijan AlbersSpyker28Refuelling accident0
Ret23Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1Collision0
Ret12Jarno TrulliToyota1Collision0
Ret18Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso0Collision0

Adrian Sutil started the race from the pitlane.

2007 French Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
15Felipe MassaFerrari421:16.099208.670
26Kimi RäikkönenFerrari201:16.207208.374
31Fernando AlonsoMcLaren361:16.495207.590
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren391:16.587207.340
53Giancarlo FisichellaRenault701:16.703207.027
67Jenson ButtonHonda701:16.770206.846
79Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber701:16.875206.563
811Ralf SchumacherToyota681:16.966206.319
916Nico RosbergWilliams691:17.011206.199
1010Robert KubicaBMW Sauber441:17.153205.819
114Heikki KovalainenRenault691:17.206205.678
128Rubens BarrichelloHonda681:17.220205.641
1317Alexander WurzWilliams691:17.240205.587
1415Mark WebberRed Bull Racing691:17.249205.563
1514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing681:17.447205.038
1622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri391:17.796204.118
1719Scott SpeedToro Rosso511:17.934203.757
1820Adrian SutilSpyker271:18.091203.347
1921Christijan AlbersSpyker271:18.955201.122

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2007 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2007 French Grand Prix.

2007 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren64
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren50
3Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari47
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari42
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber30
6Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber17
7Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault16
8Heikki KovalainenFinnishRenault12
9Alexander WurzAustrianWilliams8
10Jarno TrulliItalianToyota7
11Nico RosbergGermanWilliams5
12David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing4
13Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri4
14Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing2
15Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota2
16Jenson ButtonBritishHonda1
17Sebastian VettelGermanBMW Sauber1
18Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
19Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda0
20Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0
21Adrian SutilGermanSpyker0
22Christijan AlbersDutchSpyker0
23Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso0

2007 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren114
2Ferrari89
3BMW Sauber48
4Renault28
5Williams13
6Toyota9
7Red Bull Racing6
8Super Aguri4
9Honda1
10Toro Rosso0
11Spyker0

2007 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12007 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22007 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang8 April
32007 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir15 April
42007 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
52007 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
62007 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
72007 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis17 June
82007 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours1 July
92007 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102007 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg22 July
112007 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród5 August
122007 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul26 August
132007 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142007 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot16 September
152007 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama30 September
162007 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai7 October
172007 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo21 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.