2007 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 15 of the 2007 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Fuji Speedway for the 2007 Formula 1 Fuji Television Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton won a rain-soaked Japanese Grand Prix at Fuji Speedway as Fernando Alonso crashed out of the championship battle. Heikki Kovalainen took his first podium in second, while Kimi Räikkönen recovered to third after Ferrari’s early tyre mistake.

Race Guide

Season: 2007 F1 World Championship
Race date: 30 September 2007
Race start time: 13:30 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Fuji Speedway
Laps: 67 laps
Circuit length: 4.563 km
2006 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:25.368
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:28.193 on lap 27
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondHeikki KovalainenRenault
ThirdKimi RäikkönenFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
28 September 2007Practice 110:00
28 September 2007Practice 214:00
29 September 2007Practice 311:00
29 September 2007Qualifying14:00
30 September 2007Race13:30

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 15 leading the 2007 F1 World Championship on 97 points, with Fernando Alonso on 95. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 161 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Japanese Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Ferrari led Friday morning as Formula 1 returned to Fuji for the first time since 1977. Kimi Räikkönen and Felipe Massa adapted quickest, with Nico Rosberg prominent behind the championship contenders. Adrian Sutil put the updated Spyker ninth, while the unfamiliar venue gave every team valuable work to do on set-up and braking references before the weather changed.

Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso put McLaren ahead in the afternoon, reversing the morning’s Ferrari advantage. Jarno Trulli ran strongly at Toyota’s own circuit, while both Renaults also featured near the front. Rubens Barrichello damaged his Honda over the kerbs, and BMW Sauber’s drivers were further down the order than usual as they continued learning the track.

Fog disrupted Saturday practice because the medical helicopter could not operate. After a delayed start, the cars ran for only four minutes before another red flag, and the session was abandoned. Only Alexander Wurz, Nico Rosberg and Jarno Trulli recorded times, leaving the field with almost no wet-weather preparation before qualifying and a severely compromised final practice classification.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2007 Japanese Grand Prix FP1, 28 September 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:19.11926
25Felipe MassaFerrari+0.379s27
31Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.548s27
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.688s24
516Nico RosbergWilliams+0.939s26
610Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.178s26
717Alexander WurzWilliams+1.292s24
812Jarno TrulliToyota+1.364s32
920Adrian SutilSpyker+1.397s29
1023Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+1.482s22
118Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.567s24
124Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.599s27
139Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.609s26
1418Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.689s29
1511Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.709s28
163Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.732s23
1722Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+2.067s15
1815Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.318s18
197Jenson ButtonHonda+2.422s22
2019Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.735s18
2114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+3.317s18
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker+3.783s17

Free Practice 2 Classification

2007 Japanese Grand Prix FP2, 28 September 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:18.73438
21Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.214s34
35Felipe MassaFerrari+0.749s36
412Jarno TrulliToyota+0.977s35
56Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.980s29
64Heikki KovalainenRenault+1.055s40
73Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.192s39
814David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.215s33
911Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.235s40
1010Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.335s45
1115Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.335s35
1217Alexander WurzWilliams+1.499s37
1316Nico RosbergWilliams+1.536s43
147Jenson ButtonHonda+1.602s44
159Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.728s36
1620Adrian SutilSpyker+2.002s37
178Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.155s33
1818Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.251s44
1919Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+2.263s38
2023Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri+2.273s34
2121Sakon YamamotoSpyker+2.571s38
2222Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+2.618s34

Free Practice 3 Classification

2007 Japanese Grand Prix FP3, 29 September 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
117Alexander WurzWilliams1:32.7463
216Nico RosbergWilliams+2.012s3
312Jarno TrulliToyota+3.404s3
419Sebastian VettelToro RossoNo time1
520Adrian SutilSpykerNo time1
621Sakon YamamotoSpykerNo time1
718Vitantonio LiuzziToro RossoNo time1
810Robert KubicaBMW SauberNo time1
93Giancarlo FisichellaRenaultNo time1
104Heikki KovalainenRenaultNo time1
1111Ralf SchumacherToyotaNo time2
129Nick HeidfeldBMW SauberNo time1
1322Takuma SatoSuper AguriNo time2
1415Mark WebberRed Bull RacingNo time1
1523Anthony DavidsonSuper AguriNo time2
167Jenson ButtonHondaNo time2
1714David CoulthardRed Bull RacingNo time1
181Fernando AlonsoMcLarenNo time2
198Rubens BarrichelloHondaNo time2
202Lewis HamiltonMcLarenNo time1
215Felipe MassaFerrariNo time1

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton edged Fernando Alonso for pole on a wet track, with Kimi Räikkönen and Felipe Massa occupying the second row. Nick Heidfeld qualified fifth, while Nico Rosberg’s sixth-fastest time was undermined by a ten-place engine penalty. Jenson Button produced his best qualifying performance of the season, and Sebastian Vettel reached Q3 for Toro Rosso.

Ralf Schumacher collided with Sakon Yamamoto in Q1 and could not participate in Q2 despite having set a time good enough to advance. Both Renaults missed the final shootout, along with David Coulthard and Vitantonio Liuzzi. The session went ahead after the morning fog disruption, but the conditions ensured a difficult test of visibility and grip.

Qualifying Classification

2007 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 29 September 2007

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:25.4891:24.7531:25.36830
21Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:25.3791:24.8061:25.43827
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:25.3901:24.9881:25.51629
45Felipe MassaFerrari1:25.3591:25.0491:25.76529
59Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:25.9711:25.2481:26.50530
616Nico RosbergWilliams1:26.5791:25.8161:26.72833
77Jenson ButtonHonda1:26.6141:25.4541:26.91331
815Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:25.9701:25.5351:26.91429
919Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:26.0251:25.9091:26.97333
1010Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:26.3001:25.5301:27.22533
113Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:26.9091:26.033—17
124Heikki KovalainenRenault1:27.2231:26.232—17
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:26.9041:26.247—21
1412Jarno TrulliToyota1:26.7111:26.253—21
1518Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:27.2341:26.948—22
1611Ralf SchumacherToyota1:27.191No time—10
178Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:27.323——10
1817Alexander WurzWilliams1:27.454——10
1923Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:27.564——10
2020Adrian SutilSpyker1:28.628——10
2122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:28.792——10
2221Sakon YamamotoSpyker1:29.668——10

Ralf Schumacher had no car during the second session of qualifying as he crashed into the back of Sakon Yamamoto at the end of the first session.

During Friday morning practice, Williams decided to change Nico Rosberg ‘s engine, giving him a 10-place grid penalty for the race.

What happened in the 2007 Japanese Grand Prix?

The race began behind the safety car, which stayed out for 19 laps in torrential rain. Ferrari had started on the less suitable wet tyres and had to change to the required extreme wets, dropping both cars back. When racing began, Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso led, while Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber moved into strong positions behind them.

Fernando Alonso crashed out and brought the safety car back into action. During that period Sebastian Vettel hit the rear of Mark Webber, eliminating both from podium contention. Lewis Hamilton survived his own contact with Robert Kubica, for which the BMW Sauber driver received a drive-through penalty, and kept control at the front.

Heikki Kovalainen resisted Kimi Räikkönen to claim second, with David Coulthard fourth and Giancarlo Fisichella fifth. Felipe Massa beat Robert Kubica in a fierce final-lap contest for sixth. Vitantonio Liuzzi’s subsequent penalty for passing under yellow flags promoted Adrian Sutil to eighth, earning Spyker its first point. Lewis Hamilton’s win left him 12 points ahead of Fernando Alonso with two races remaining.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 107 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 95. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 170, with BMW Sauber on 92.

2007 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 2007 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 30 September 2007, with a scheduled start of 13:30 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren672:00:34.57910
24Heikki KovalainenRenault67+8.3778
36Kimi RäikkönenFerrari67+9.4786
414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing67+20.2975
53Giancarlo FisichellaRenault67+38.8644
65Felipe MassaFerrari67+49.0423
710Robert KubicaBMW Sauber67+49.2852
820Adrian SutilSpyker67+1:00.1291
918Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso67+1:20.6220
108Rubens BarrichelloHonda67+1:28.3420
117Jenson ButtonHonda66Suspension0
1221Sakon YamamotoSpyker66+1 lap0
1312Jarno TrulliToyota66+1 lap0
149Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber65Technical0
1522Takuma SatoSuper Aguri65Collision0
Ret11Ralf SchumacherToyota55Puncture0
Ret23Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri54Throttle0
Ret16Nico RosbergWilliams49Electronics0
Ret19Sebastian VettelToro Rosso46Collision damage0
Ret15Mark WebberRed Bull Racing45Collision0
Ret1Fernando AlonsoMcLaren41Accident0
Ret17Alexander WurzWilliams19Collision0

Vitantonio Liuzzi started from the pit lane after opting for a dry weather setup.

Vitantonio Liuzzi finished eighth, but was handed a 25 second penalty after overtaking under yellow-flags.

2007 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren271:28.193186.259
21Fernando AlonsoMcLaren251:28.511185.590
315Mark WebberRed Bull Racing301:28.940184.695
410Robert KubicaBMW Sauber321:29.021184.527
519Sebastian VettelToro Rosso311:29.057184.452
69Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber281:29.084184.396
75Felipe MassaFerrari321:29.588183.359
86Kimi RäikkönenFerrari291:29.619183.295
94Heikki KovalainenRenault341:29.655183.222
1016Nico RosbergWilliams271:29.926182.670
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing561:30.086182.345
123Giancarlo FisichellaRenault331:30.387181.738
1318Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso351:30.653181.205
1411Ralf SchumacherToyota331:30.865180.782
158Rubens BarrichelloHonda571:31.060180.395
1622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri541:31.507179.514
1723Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri271:31.803178.935
1820Adrian SutilSpyker541:31.891178.763
197Jenson ButtonHonda581:31.951178.647
2021Sakon YamamotoSpyker331:32.130178.300
2112Jarno TrulliToyota551:32.414177.752
2217Alexander WurzWilliams192:05.636130.749

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2007 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2007 Japanese Grand Prix.

2007 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren107
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren95
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari90
4Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari80
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber56
6Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber35
7Heikki KovalainenFinnishRenault30
8Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault21
9Nico RosbergGermanWilliams15
10Alexander WurzAustrianWilliams13
11David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing13
12Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing10
13Jarno TrulliItalianToyota7
14Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota5
15Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri4
16Jenson ButtonBritishHonda2
17Adrian SutilGermanSpyker1
18Sebastian VettelGermanBMW Sauber / Toro Rosso1
19Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda0
20Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso0
21Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
22Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0
23Sakon YamamotoJapaneseSpyker0
24Christijan AlbersDutchSpyker0
–Markus WinkelhockGermanSpyker0

2007 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari170
2BMW Sauber92
3Renault51
4Williams28
5Red Bull Racing23
6Toyota12
7Super Aguri4
8Honda2
9Spyker1
10Toro Rosso0
EMcLaren0

2007 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12007 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22007 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang8 April
32007 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir15 April
42007 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
52007 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
62007 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
72007 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis17 June
82007 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours1 July
92007 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102007 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg22 July
112007 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród5 August
122007 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul26 August
132007 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142007 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot16 September
152007 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama30 September
162007 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai7 October
172007 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo21 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.