2003 Australian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 1 of the 2003 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Albert Park Circuit for the 2003 Foster's Australian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

David Coulthard won an eventful Australian Grand Prix as Formula 1’s new rules produced an unpredictable season opener. Juan Pablo Montoya recovered from a late spin to finish second, with Kimi Räikkönen third after starting from the pit lane.

Race Guide

Season: 2003 F1 World Championship
Race date: 9 March 2003
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+11:00)
Circuit: Albert Park Circuit
Laps: 58 laps
Circuit length: 5.303 km
2002 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMichael SchumacherFerrari
Pole time1:27.173
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:27.724 on lap 32
FirstDavid CoulthardMcLaren
SecondJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams
ThirdKimi RäikkönenMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
7 March 2003Optional private testing (participating teams)08:30–10:30
7 March 2003Practice 111:00
7 March 2003First qualifying14:00
8 March 2003Practice 209:00
8 March 2003Practice 310:15
8 March 2003Warm-up13:30
8 March 2003Final qualifying14:00
9 March 2003Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

The 2003 F1 World Championship introduced single-lap qualifying on Friday and Saturday, race-fuel qualifying and parc fermé restrictions between final qualifying and the race. Points now extended to eighth place, on a 10–8–6–5–4–3–2–1 scale. A short Saturday warm-up replaced Sunday warm-up, while Renault, Jaguar, Jordan and Minardi chose restricted private testing in exchange for extra running at race weekends. HANS head-and-neck restraints also became compulsory.

Race entries

Da Cristiano da Matta joined Olivier Panis in an all-new Toyota line-up. Mark Webber moved to Jaguar alongside rookie Antonio Pizzonia, while Justin Wilson and the returning Jos Verstappen raced for Minardi. Ralph Firman joined Giancarlo Fisichella at Jordan, Fernando Alonso returned to racing with Renault, and Jenson Button moved to BAR. Ferrari began with its successful F2002 rather than the new car it was still preparing.

Renault, Jaguar, Jordan and Minardi could use the additional morning testing period under the restricted-testing agreement. This was separate from the official free-practice sessions and was not available to the whole field.

Friday practice

Kimi Räikkönen and David Coulthard put McLaren first and second in Friday practice, but the new fuel and qualifying rules made the order difficult to interpret. Both BAR drivers suffered engine problems, while a fuel-pump fault interrupted Giancarlo Fisichella. Jarno Trulli, who had already led the optional morning test for the participating teams, placed Renault third as the drivers negotiated a dusty, slippery Albert Park Circuit.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2003 Australian Grand Prix FP1, 7 March 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:26.50918
25David CoulthardMcLaren+0.479s23
37Jarno TrulliRenault+0.777s7
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.950s21
514Mark WebberJaguar+1.145s13
61Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.157s25
78Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.162s8
89Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.409s17
93Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+1.420s12
104Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.473s24
1115Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+1.583s13
1210Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.698s19
1320Olivier PanisToyota+1.853s12
1417Jenson ButtonBAR+1.984s10
1521Cristiano da MattaToyota+2.189s24
1611Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.818s6
1712Ralph FirmanJordan+3.022s15
1819Jos VerstappenMinardi+3.689s14
1918Justin WilsonMinardi+4.097s17
2016Jacques VilleneuveBAR+5.020s5

First qualifying

Rubens Barrichello was fastest in Friday’s one-lap session, earning the final running slot on Saturday. Kimi Räikkönen took second and Jacques Villeneuve third despite having to use the spare BAR after his practice engine failure. Michael Schumacher, first onto the dirty track as reigning champion, was fourth. Friday’s times determined Saturday’s order, not the starting grid.

First Qualifying Classification

2003 Australian Grand Prix First Qualifying, 7 March 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:26.3723
26Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:26.5513
316Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:26.8323
41Michael SchumacherFerrari1:27.1033
517Jenson ButtonBAR1:27.1593
65David CoulthardMcLaren1:27.2423
78Fernando AlonsoRenault1:27.2553
820Olivier PanisToyota1:27.3523
97Jarno TrulliRenault1:27.4113
103Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:27.4503
1121Cristiano da MattaToyota1:27.4783
129Nick HeidfeldSauber1:27.5103
1310Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:27.5633
1411Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:27.6333
1514Mark WebberJaguar1:27.6753
164Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:28.2663
1712Ralph FirmanJordan1:29.9773
1819Jos VerstappenMinardi1:30.0533
1915Antonio PizzoniaJaguar1:30.0923
2018Justin WilsonMinardi1:30.4793

Saturday practice

Overnight rain left Saturday’s opening session dirty and treacherous. Michael Schumacher hit the barriers at Ascari and damaged the Ferrari’s left-front corner, then Kimi Räikkönen crashed at Whiteford and caused a red flag. Jenson Button went fastest after the restart, while Jacques Villeneuve stopped with a hydraulic problem. Both Ferrari and McLaren faced repair work before qualifying.

Jarno Trulli set the quickest Saturday lap in the second morning session, while Michael Schumacher returned in his repaired Ferrari. Kimi Räikkönen missed the running as McLaren worked on his damaged car. David Coulthard suffered a puncture and then a fuel-pump problem, leaving the team with an unsettled build-up to the decisive afternoon lap.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

2003 Australian Grand Prix Saturday Practice, 8 March 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Jarno TrulliRenault1:26.92823
217Jenson ButtonBAR+0.487s30
38Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.496s29
41Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.589s23
52Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.630s27
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.772s32
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.886s29
89Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.121s18
95David CoulthardMcLaren+1.162s18
1021Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.249s23
1120Olivier PanisToyota+1.432s29
1214Mark WebberJaguar+1.493s26
1316Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.581s16
146Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.636s10
1510Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.662s27
1611Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.691s28
1712Ralph FirmanJordan+2.886s26
1815Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+3.623s10
1918Justin WilsonMinardi+3.929s20
2019Jos VerstappenMinardi+4.138s19

The Saturday classification combines the two morning practice sessions. Times are each driver’s best across those sessions; lap totals cover both.

Warm-up

Rubens Barrichello led Michael Schumacher in the new 15-minute Saturday warm-up. The brief session offered a final check before the race-fuel qualifying run, rather than the traditional Sunday preparation. Wind affected Jenson Button’s balance, and the teams had little time left to settle their cars before the new parc fermé restrictions took effect.

Warm-up Classification

2003 Australian Grand Prix Warm-up, 8 March 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:27.7387
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.106s7
38Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.404s4
47Jarno TrulliRenault+0.916s4
55David CoulthardMcLaren+0.954s5
616Jacques VilleneuveBAR+0.956s6
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.157s6
86Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.165s4
917Jenson ButtonBAR+1.467s7
1020Olivier PanisToyota+1.608s5
1110Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.747s4
129Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.915s6
1311Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.150s6
1414Mark WebberJaguar+2.253s4
1519Jos VerstappenMinardi+2.550s3
163Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+2.587s4
1718Justin WilsonMinardi+3.325s4
1812Ralph FirmanJordan+4.491s5
1915Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+4.676s4
2021Cristiano da MattaToyotaNo time1

Final qualifying

Michael Schumacher recovered from his practice accident to claim pole, using a set-up based on Rubens Barrichello’s car. Rubens Barrichello completed Ferrari’s front row, ahead of Juan Pablo Montoya and Heinz-Harald Frentzen. Kimi Räikkönen’s difficult weekend left him fifteenth after an unsuccessful decisive run, while the new race-fuel requirement added uncertainty about how the grid would translate into race pace.

Final Qualifying Classification

2003 Australian Grand Prix Final Qualifying, 8 March 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:27.1733
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:27.4183
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:28.1013
410Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:28.2743
520Olivier PanisToyota1:28.2883
616Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:28.4203
79Nick HeidfeldSauber1:28.4643
817Jenson ButtonBAR1:28.6823
94Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:28.8303
108Fernando AlonsoRenault1:28.9283
115David CoulthardMcLaren1:29.1053
127Jarno TrulliRenault1:29.1363
1311Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:29.3443
1414Mark WebberJaguar1:29.3673
156Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:29.4703
1621Cristiano da MattaToyota1:29.5383
1712Ralph FirmanJordan1:31.2423
1815Antônio PizzoniaJaguar1:31.7233
1919Jos VerstappenMinardiNo time2
2018Justin WilsonMinardiNo time2

Jos Verstappen and Justin Wilson did not set a lap time in the second session, in order to avoid the parc fermé regime.

What happened in the 2003 Australian Grand Prix?

A damp but drying track split the tyre choices. The Ferraris initially led on intermediates, but Rubens Barrichello crashed and Michael Schumacher lost time switching to dry tyres. Two Safety Car periods reshaped the race, and Kimi Räikkönen’s pit-lane start on dry tyres brought him into contention.

Kimi Räikkönen lost his chance of victory to a pit-lane speeding penalty, while Michael Schumacher had to stop after damaging his Ferrari’s aerodynamic bodywork. Juan Pablo Montoya appeared set to win, but a late spin handed the lead to David Coulthard. The Colombian recovered without losing second.

David Coulthard won ahead of Juan Pablo Montoya and Kimi Räikkönen, with Michael Schumacher fourth. Jarno Trulli, Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Fernando Alonso and Ralf Schumacher took the remaining points under the expanded scoring system. McLaren left Melbourne leading both championships, while Ferrari’s extraordinary run of podium finishes had finally ended.

After the race, David Coulthard headed the drivers’ standings with 10 points, followed by Juan Pablo Montoya on 8. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 16, with Williams on 9.

2003 Australian Grand Prix race results

The 2003 Australian Grand Prix was held on 9 March 2003, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15David CoulthardMcLaren581:34:42.12410
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams58+8.6758
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren58+9.1926
41Michael SchumacherFerrari58+9.4825
57Jarno TrulliRenault58+38.8014
610Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber58+43.9283
78Fernando AlonsoRenault58+45.0742
84Ralf SchumacherWilliams58+45.7451
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR58+1:05.5360
1017Jenson ButtonBAR58+1:05.9740
1119Jos VerstappenMinardi57+1 Lap0
1211Giancarlo FisichellaJordan52Gearbox0
1315Antônio PizzoniaJaguar52Suspension0
Ret20Olivier PanisToyota31Fuel pressure0
Ret9Nick HeidfeldSauber20Suspension0
Ret18Justin WilsonMinardi16Radiator0
Ret14Mark WebberJaguar15Suspension0
Ret21Cristiano da MattaToyota7Spun off0
Ret12Ralph FirmanJordan6Accident0
Ret2Rubens BarrichelloFerrari5Accident0

Kimi Räikkönen and Jos Verstappen started the race from the pit lane.

2003 Australian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren321:27.724217.623
21Michael SchumacherFerrari271:27.759217.536
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams391:27.942217.083
48Fernando AlonsoRenault351:28.170216.522
55David CoulthardMcLaren281:28.272216.272
617Jenson ButtonBAR571:28.600215.471
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams371:28.617215.430
87Jarno TrulliRenault441:28.638215.379
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR571:28.770215.059
1010Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber351:29.096214.272
1115Antonio PizzoniaJaguar371:29.217213.981
1211Giancarlo FisichellaJordan491:29.274213.845
1320Olivier PanisToyota231:29.694212.843
1414Mark WebberJaguar141:29.697212.836
1519Jos VerstappenMinardi291:31.785207.994
1618Justin WilsonMinardi131:33.139204.971
179Nick HeidfeldSauber141:33.519204.138
1821Cristiano da MattaToyota71:33.753203.628
1912Ralph FirmanJordan61:36.644197.537
202Rubens BarrichelloFerrari51:37.086196.638

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2003 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2003 Australian Grand Prix.

2003 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1David CoulthardBritishMcLaren10
2Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams8
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren6
4Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari5
5Jarno TrulliItalianRenault4
6Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanSauber3
7Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault2
8Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams1
9Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBAR0
10Jenson ButtonBritishBAR0
11Jos VerstappenDutchMinardi0
–Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan0
–Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianJaguar0
–Olivier PanisFrenchToyota0
–Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber0
–Justin WilsonBritishMinardi0
–Mark WebberAustralianJaguar0
–Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota0
–Ralph FirmanIrishJordan0
–Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari0

2003 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren16
2Williams9
3Renault6
4Ferrari5
5Sauber3
6BAR0
7Minardi0
–Jordan0
–Jaguar0
–Toyota0

2003 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12003 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
22003 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32003 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo6 April
42003 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola20 April
52003 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló4 May
62003 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg18 May
72003 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo1 June
82003 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
92003 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg29 June
102003 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours6 July
112003 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone20 July
122003 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim3 August
132003 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 August
142003 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152003 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis28 September
162003 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.