1997 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 13 of the 1997 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the 68º Gran Premio Campari d'Italia.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

David Coulthard won the Italian Grand Prix after McLaren‘s pit work moved him ahead of pole-sitter Jean Alesi. Heinz-Harald Frentzen finished third at Monza, while both championship contenders ended the afternoon outside the podium places.

Race Guide

Season: 1997 F1 World Championship
Race date: 7 September 1997
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.770 km
1996 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJean AlesiBenetton
Pole time1:22.990
Fastest lapMika HakkinenMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:24.808 on lap 49
FirstDavid CoulthardMcLaren
SecondJean AlesiBenetton
ThirdHeinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
5 September 1997Practice 111:00
5 September 1997Practice 213:00
6 September 1997Practice 309:00
6 September 1997Practice 410:15
6 September 1997Qualifying13:00
7 September 1997Warm-up09:30
7 September 1997Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 13 leading the 1997 F1 World Championship on 66 points, with Jacques Villeneuve on 55. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 84 points.

Race entries

The same drivers returned for Monza. Jarno Trulli continued at Prost as Olivier Panis prepared for his eventual comeback. The teams arrived with recent testing knowledge and low-downforce packages, but matching those test settings to the race weekend would prove far from automatic.

Free Practice

Benetton initially struggled to reproduce the balance found in testing, while Ferrari explored wing and suspension settings. Eddie Irvine felt comfortable in the lighter chassis but found that stiffening the car cost grip. For several teams, the opening task was to recover a familiar baseline rather than introduce wholesale changes.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen led the day, but Ukyo Katayama‘s heavy accident at Parabolica interrupted the afternoon for barrier repairs. Minardi stopped Tarso Marques‘s running while it investigated. Schumacher could not improve after damage to his rear suspension, while Jos Verstappen‘s setup progress was interrupted by an excursion on oil left on the circuit.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Italian Grand Prix opening-day practice, 5 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:23.99127
23Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.846s28
37Jean AlesiBenetton+0.856s24
410David CoulthardMcLaren+1.059s21
512Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.059s27
69Mika HakkinenMcLaren+1.105s21
714Jarno TrulliProst+1.326s29
86Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.349s25
911Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.431s29
1023Jan MagnussenStewart+1.497s23
118Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.568s27
1216Johnny HerbertSauber+1.854s30
135Michael SchumacherFerrari+2.233s19
142Pedro DinizArrows+2.255s29
1522Rubens BarrichelloStewart+2.430s26
161Damon HillArrows+2.511s29
1719Mika SaloTyrrell+2.617s23
1817Gianni MorbidelliSauber+2.705s30
1915Shinji NakanoProst+2.736s30
2018Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.764s26
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.900s24
2221Tarso MarquesMinardi+4.397s17

Williams remained competitive on Saturday, with Jean Alesi increasingly threatening its position. Sauber had a less settled morning: Johnny Herbert went off at Ascari as the team searched for grip and balance. The close competition at the front made a clean final preparation particularly valuable.

The morning left Jean Alesi confident that Benetton had recovered the performance of its recent test. Ferrari faced a harder task as rising temperatures aggravated its tyre problems. Schumacher expected the race to offer better prospects than qualifying, where even a small deficit could cost several grid positions.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Italian Grand Prix Saturday practice, 6 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:23.19425
27Jean AlesiBenetton+0.068s23
312Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.135s22
49Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.152s10
511Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.193s16
610David CoulthardMcLaren+0.240s19
74Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.464s28
85Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.621s21
98Gerhard BergerBenetton+0.704s27
106Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.042s25
1116Johnny HerbertSauber+1.122s22
1222Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.185s20
1323Jan MagnussenStewart+1.242s21
1414Jarno TrulliProst+1.555s9
151Damon HillArrows+1.698s17
1615Shinji NakanoProst+1.840s27
172Pedro DinizArrows+2.049s15
1817Gianni MorbidelliSauber+2.197s28
1919Mika SaloTyrrell+2.367s22
2018Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.731s24
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+3.515s23
2221Tarso MarquesMinardi+4.735s27

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Jean Alesi took pole with a 1:22.990, narrowly ahead of Heinz-Harald Frentzen and Giancarlo Fisichella. Jacques Villeneuve qualified fourth, followed by the McLarens. It was Jean Alesi‘s second career pole, both achieved at Monza.

Schumacher and Eddie Irvine could manage only ninth and tenth as Ferrari struggled for grip. Jarno Trulli and Mika Salo switched to spare cars after incidents, while Schumacher ran out of fuel on his return to the pits. The tightly packed field promised a race in which pit-stop execution could be decisive.

Qualifying Classification

1997 Italian Grand Prix Qualifying, 6 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
17Jean AlesiBenetton1:22.99010
24Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:23.04211
312Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:23.06612
43Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:23.23111
59Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:23.34010
610David CoulthardMcLaren1:23.34711
78Gerhard BergerBenetton1:23.44311
811Ralf SchumacherJordan1:23.60311
95Michael SchumacherFerrari1:23.62412
106Eddie IrvineFerrari1:23.89112
1122Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:24.17711
1216Johnny HerbertSauber1:24.24211
1323Jan MagnussenStewart1:24.39411
141Damon HillArrows1:24.48212
1515Shinji NakanoProst1:24.55311
1614Jarno TrulliProst1:24.56712
172Pedro DinizArrows1:24.63912
1817Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:24.73511
1919Mika SaloTyrrell1:25.6938
2018Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:25.84512
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:26.65510
2221Tarso MarquesMinardi1:27.67710

Sunday warm-up

Häkkinen set the pace, but Schumacher’s engine failure forced Ferrari into another change before the race. Jacques Villeneuve failed to slow sufficiently for yellow flags and received a suspended one-race ban. That warning would become highly significant when the championship reached Suzuka.

Warm-up Classification

1997 Italian Grand Prix Warm-up, 7 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Mika HakkinenMcLaren1:24.23412
211Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.703s16
310David CoulthardMcLaren+0.859s14
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.884s16
514Jarno TrulliProst+1.259s13
615Shinji NakanoProst+1.374s16
73Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+1.449s14
87Jean AlesiBenetton+1.602s8
922Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.626s13
104Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+1.728s12
118Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.794s8
1219Mika SaloTyrrell+1.803s14
1316Johnny HerbertSauber+1.881s12
145Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.994s13
151Damon HillArrows+2.130s14
162Pedro DinizArrows+2.277s14
176Eddie IrvineFerrari+2.673s12
1817Gianni MorbidelliSauber+2.778s11
1923Jan MagnussenStewart+3.109s6
2018Jos VerstappenTyrrell+3.262s12
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+4.045s13
2221Tarso MarquesMinardi+13.826s3

What happened in the 1997 Italian Grand Prix?

Jean Alesi led away, with Heinz-Harald Frentzen second and David Coulthard jumping from sixth to third. The leading positions remained close until the pit-stop phase. Heinz-Harald Frentzen stopped first; Jean Alesi and David Coulthard then came in together, and McLaren‘s quicker service sent David Coulthard back out ahead.

Once the remaining stops were complete, David Coulthard led Jean Alesi and Heinz-Harald Frentzen. Häkkinen lost a strong position to a puncture. David Coulthard kept Jean Alesi behind to win by less than two seconds.

Giancarlo Fisichella finished fourth, with Jacques Villeneuve fifth and Schumacher sixth. It was the season’s only race in which neither title contender reached the podium, while McLaren celebrated its second victory of the year.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 67 points, followed by Jacques Villeneuve on 57. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 85, with Williams on 84.

1997 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 1997 Italian Grand Prix was held on 7 September 1997, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
110David CoulthardMcLaren531:17:04.60910
27Jean AlesiBenetton53+1.9376
34Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams53+4.3434
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan53+5.8713
53Jacques VilleneuveWilliams53+6.4162
65Michael SchumacherFerrari53+11.4811
78Gerhard BergerBenetton53+12.4710
86Eddie IrvineFerrari53+17.6390
99Mika HäkkinenMcLaren53+49.3730
1014Jarno TrulliProst53+1:02.7060
1115Shinji NakanoProst53+1:03.3270
1217Gianni MorbidelliSauber52+1 lap0
1322Rubens BarrichelloStewart52+1 lap0
1421Tarso MarquesMinardi50+3 laps0
Ret1Damon HillArrows46Engine0
Ret11Ralf SchumacherJordan39Collision0
Ret16Johnny HerbertSauber38Collision0
Ret19Mika SaloTyrrell33Engine0
Ret23Jan MagnussenStewart31Transmission0
Ret18Jos VerstappenTyrrell12Gearbox0
Ret20Ukyo KatayamaMinardi8Loose wheel0
Ret2Pedro DinizArrows4Suspension0

1997 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime
19Mika HakkinenMcLaren491:24.808
24Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams471:25.600
38Gerhard BergerBenetton471:25.653
46Eddie IrvineFerrari531:25.655
53Jacques VilleneuveWilliams201:25.715
65Michael SchumacherFerrari471:25.863
711Ralf SchumacherJordan311:25.909
812Giancarlo FisichellaJordan281:25.960
910David CoulthardMcLaren311:25.975
107Jean AlesiBenetton521:26.067
1115Shinji NakanoProst531:26.383
1216Johnny HerbertSauber271:26.572
1314Jarno TrulliProst441:26.718
141Damon HillArrows271:27.081
1517Gianni MorbidelliSauber261:27.257
1623Jan MagnussenStewart211:27.447
1722Rubens BarrichelloStewart201:27.571
1819Mika SaloTyrrell121:28.004
1918Jos VerstappenTyrrell91:28.227
202Pedro DinizArrows31:28.569
2121Tarso MarquesMinardi71:29.116
2220Ukyo KatayamaMinardi31:29.133

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1997 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1997 Italian Grand Prix.

1997 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari67
2Jacques VilleneuveCanadianWilliams57
3Jean AlesiFrenchBenetton28
4Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanWilliams27
5David CoulthardBritishMcLaren24
6Gerhard BergerAustrianBenetton21
7Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari18
8Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan17
9Olivier PanisFrenchProst15
10Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren14
11Johnny HerbertBritishSauber14
12Ralf SchumacherGermanJordan11
13Damon HillBritishArrows7
14Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart6
15Alexander WurzAustrianBenetton4
16Jarno TrulliItalianMinardi / Prost3
17Mika SaloFinnishTyrrell2
18Shinji NakanoJapaneseProst2
19Nicola LariniItalianSauber1
20Pedro DinizBrazilianArrows0
21Jan MagnussenDanishStewart0
22Jos VerstappenDutchTyrrell0
23Norberto FontanaArgentineSauber0
24Gianni MorbidelliItalianSauber0
25Ukyo KatayamaJapaneseMinardi0
26Tarso MarquesBrazilianMinardi0

1997 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari85
2Williams84
3Benetton53
4McLaren38
5Jordan28
6Prost20
7Sauber15
8Arrows7
9Stewart6
10Tyrrell2
–Minardi0

1997 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11997 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
21997 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo30 March
31997 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires13 April
41997 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola27 April
51997 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo11 May
61997 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló25 May
71997 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
81997 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours29 June
91997 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone13 July
101997 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim27 July
111997 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród10 August
121997 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
131997 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
141997 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg21 September
151997 Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg28 September
161997 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October
171997 European Grand PrixCircuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera26 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.