1997 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 7 of the 1997 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the XXXV Grand Prix Players du Canada.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher won a Canadian Grand Prix that ended early following Olivier Panis‘s serious accident. Jean Alesi finished second and Giancarlo Fisichella earned his first podium, while Jacques Villeneuve‘s home race ended against the barrier.

Race Guide

Season: 1997 F1 World Championship
Race date: 15 June 1997
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 54 laps (69 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 4.421 km
1996 winner: Damon Hill

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMichael SchumacherFerrari
Pole time1:18.095
Fastest lapDavid CoulthardMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:19.635 on lap 37
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondJean AlesiBenetton
ThirdGiancarlo FisichellaJordan

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
13 June 1997Practice 111:00
13 June 1997Practice 213:00
14 June 1997Practice 309:00
14 June 1997Practice 410:15
14 June 1997Qualifying13:00
15 June 1997Warm-up08:30
15 June 1997Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jacques Villeneuve arrived at round 7 leading the 1997 F1 World Championship on 30 points, with Michael Schumacher on 27. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 41 points.

Race entries

Alexander Wurz made his Formula 1 debut for Benetton, replacing the unwell Gerhard Berger. The young Austrian joined Jean Alesi as Gerhard Berger recovered from sinus problems. Stewart also explored changes to its aerodynamic balance, with Rubens Barrichello about to deliver the team’s strongest qualifying result yet.

Free Practice

Friday’s opening work focused on understanding the tyres on a circuit that neither supplier could treat as a straightforward comparison with Barcelona. The recently resurfaced sections still produced complaints about bumps. Showery weather complicated the day’s testing, limiting the value of direct comparisons between runs.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen ended Friday fastest, but David Coulthard‘s heavy crash made this a costly session for McLaren. Damon Hill lost his opportunity to improve when the revised Yamaha engine failed. Schumacher stayed ninth after using just one tyre set, choosing not to sacrifice another for a brief run after the rain.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Canadian Grand Prix opening-day practice, 13 June 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:20.28926
212Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.127s18
33Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.263s26
47Jean AlesiBenetton+0.335s21
514Olivier PanisProst+0.438s26
616Johnny HerbertSauber+0.587s30
711Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.641s22
86Eddie IrvineFerrari+0.698s23
95Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.912s18
1022Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.980s27
118Alexander WurzBenetton+1.026s29
129Mika HakkinenMcLaren+1.083s24
1317Gianni MorbidelliSauber+1.126s26
1410David CoulthardMcLaren+1.179s21
152Pedro DinizArrows+1.488s30
1619Mika SaloTyrrell+1.559s28
171Damon HillArrows+2.171s18
1818Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.261s20
1920Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.419s26
2015Shinji NakanoProst+2.641s29
2123Jan MagnussenStewart+3.537s25
2221Jarno TrulliMinardi+3.842s22

Cooler conditions on Saturday allowed lap times to fall substantially. Schumacher began to show the benefit of Ferrari‘s revised package, while McLaren worked through hydraulic trouble affecting David Coulthard. With the tyre contest still finely balanced, a clean morning was important for establishing both qualifying pace and race settings.

Schumacher finished the morning ahead of Olivier Panis, narrowly avoiding a groundhog that crossed his path. The field behind was tightly packed, making traffic and the timing of a qualifying run potentially decisive. Ferrari now looked capable of challenging Williams for pole rather than simply concentrating on Sunday.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Canadian Grand Prix Saturday practice, 14 June 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Michael SchumacherFerrari1:18.03428
214Olivier PanisProst+0.480s26
37Jean AlesiBenetton+0.529s30
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.617s27
56Eddie IrvineFerrari+0.795s28
622Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.799s19
74Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.837s25
816Johnny HerbertSauber+0.849s27
93Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.919s25
109Mika HakkinenMcLaren+1.019s23
1110David CoulthardMcLaren+1.053s20
128Alexander WurzBenetton+1.155s28
1317Gianni MorbidelliSauber+1.332s29
1411Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.506s29
1519Mika SaloTyrrell+1.710s26
1618Jos VerstappenTyrrell+1.778s25
1721Jarno TrulliMinardi+1.895s28
181Damon HillArrows+1.923s30
1923Jan MagnussenStewart+2.050s18
2015Shinji NakanoProst+2.055s30
212Pedro DinizArrows+2.332s6
2220Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+3.100s26

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Schumacher beat Jacques Villeneuve to pole by just 0.013 seconds with a final lap of 1:18.095. A crash by Alexander Wurz had interrupted the closing minutes, setting up a final scramble. Rubens Barrichello secured an excellent third for Stewart, ahead of Heinz-Harald Frentzen and David Coulthard.

Alexander Wurz escaped injury and qualified eleventh on debut. Jos Verstappen took fourteenth, his best grid position of the season so far, despite abandoning his final effort when traffic emerged ahead. Mika Salo also lost time in traffic and after a trip through the gravel.

Qualifying Classification

1997 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 14 June 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
15Michael SchumacherFerrari1:18.09511
23Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:18.10812
322Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:18.38812
44Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:18.46411
510David CoulthardMcLaren1:18.4668
612Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:18.75012
711Ralf SchumacherJordan1:18.86911
87Jean AlesiBenetton1:18.89910
99Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:18.9169
1014Olivier PanisProst1:19.03411
118Alexander WurzBenetton1:19.28610
126Eddie IrvineFerrari1:19.50312
1316Johnny HerbertSauber1:19.62211
1418Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:20.10210
151Damon HillArrows1:20.12912
162Pedro DinizArrows1:20.17512
1719Mika SaloTyrrell1:20.33610
1817Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:20.35712
1915Shinji NakanoProst1:20.37012
2021Jarno TrulliMinardi1:20.37010
2123Jan MagnussenStewart1:20.4919
2220Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:21.03411

Sunday warm-up

Olivier Panis was fastest, although his brakes caught fire on returning to the pits. Tyrrell deliberately limited its pace to protect tyres that had shown blistering, and Jos Verstappen checked the spare car. Jacques Villeneuve only moved away from the bottom of the times near the end, underlining the varied programmes being run.

Warm-up Classification

1997 Canadian Grand Prix Warm-up, 15 June 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Olivier PanisProst1:19.47719
210David CoulthardMcLaren+0.117s17
312Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.168s18
47Jean AlesiBenetton+0.250s15
59Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.352s16
611Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.377s18
73Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.463s11
816Johnny HerbertSauber+0.980s15
95Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.012s13
104Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+1.030s15
1119Mika SaloTyrrell+1.386s14
1223Jan MagnussenStewart+1.426s10
1322Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.452s11
148Alexander WurzBenetton+1.512s17
1518Jos VerstappenTyrrell+1.528s13
166Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.992s15
1721Jarno TrulliMinardi+2.039s12
1817Gianni MorbidelliSauber+2.325s15
1915Shinji NakanoProst+2.373s17
202Pedro DinizArrows+2.633s14
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.882s13
221Damon HillArrows+3.244s14

What happened in the 1997 Canadian Grand Prix?

First-lap incidents eliminated Eddie Irvine, Häkkinen and Jan Magnussen, before Jacques Villeneuve hit the final-chicane wall on lap two. Schumacher led, but David Coulthard‘s longer first stint and one-stop plan brought McLaren into a strong position as the strategies unfolded.

David Coulthard later made an extra stop because of concern over a blistered tyre. A clutch problem left him stranded in the pits, returning the lead to Schumacher. Olivier Panis then crashed heavily, suffering fractures to both legs. The safety car was deployed before officials stopped the race.

The result was declared after 54 laps, with Schumacher ahead of Jean Alesi and Giancarlo Fisichella. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Johnny Herbert and Shinji Nakano completed the points. Full points were awarded because more than three-quarters of the scheduled distance had been completed; concern for Olivier Panis overshadowed the sporting result.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 37 points, followed by Jacques Villeneuve on 30. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 51, with Williams on 43.

1997 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 1997 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 15 June 1997, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Michael SchumacherFerrari541:17:40.64610
27Jean AlesiBenetton54+2.5656
312Giancarlo FisichellaJordan54+3.2194
44Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams54+3.7683
516Johnny HerbertSauber54+4.7162
615Shinji NakanoProst54+36.7011
710David CoulthardMcLaren54+37.7530
82Pedro DinizArrows53+1 lap0
91Damon HillArrows53+1 lap0
1017Gianni MorbidelliSauber53+1 lap0
1114Olivier PanisProst51Accident0
Ret19Mika SaloTyrrell46Engine0
Ret18Jos VerstappenTyrrell42Gearbox0
Ret8Alexander WurzBenetton35Transmission0
Ret22Rubens BarrichelloStewart33Gearbox0
Ret21Jarno TrulliMinardi32Engine0
Ret11Ralf SchumacherJordan14Accident0
Ret20Ukyo KatayamaMinardi5Throttle0
Ret3Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1Accident0
Ret9Mika HäkkinenMcLaren0Collision0
Ret6Eddie IrvineFerrari0Collision0
Ret23Jan MagnussenStewart0Accident0

1997 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime
110David CoulthardMcLaren371:19.635
24Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams491:19.997
35Michael SchumacherFerrari271:20.171
47Jean AlesiBenetton501:20.679
516Johnny HerbertSauber331:20.709
614Olivier PanisProst471:20.945
712Giancarlo FisichellaJordan271:21.013
88Alexander WurzBenetton251:21.048
919Mika SaloTyrrell241:21.622
1018Jos VerstappenTyrrell211:21.902
1115Shinji NakanoProst481:22.077
1222Rubens BarrichelloStewart261:22.366
1311Ralf SchumacherJordan141:22.372
142Pedro DinizArrows341:22.434
151Damon HillArrows61:22.435
1617Gianni MorbidelliSauber321:22.659
1721Jarno TrulliMinardi291:22.712
1820Ukyo KatayamaMinardi51:24.294
193Jacques VilleneuveWilliams11:28.356

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1997 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1997 Canadian Grand Prix.

1997 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari37
2Jacques VilleneuveCanadianWilliams30
3Olivier PanisFrenchProst15
4Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari14
5Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanWilliams13
6Jean AlesiFrenchBenetton13
7David CoulthardBritishMcLaren11
8Gerhard BergerAustrianBenetton10
9Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren10
10Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan8
11Johnny HerbertBritishSauber7
12Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart6
13Ralf SchumacherGermanJordan4
14Mika SaloFinnishTyrrell2
15Nicola LariniItalianSauber1
16Shinji NakanoJapaneseProst1
17Jan MagnussenDanishStewart0
18Jos VerstappenDutchTyrrell0
19Pedro DinizBrazilianArrows0
20Jarno TrulliItalianMinardi0
21Damon HillBritishArrows0
22Ukyo KatayamaJapaneseMinardi0
23Gianni MorbidelliItalianSauber0
24Alexander WurzAustrianBenetton0

1997 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari51
2Williams43
3Benetton23
4McLaren21
5Prost16
6Jordan12
7Sauber8
8Stewart6
9Tyrrell2
–Arrows0
–Minardi0

1997 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11997 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
21997 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo30 March
31997 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires13 April
41997 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola27 April
51997 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo11 May
61997 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló25 May
71997 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
81997 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours29 June
91997 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone13 July
101997 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim27 July
111997 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród10 August
121997 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
131997 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
141997 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg21 September
151997 Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg28 September
161997 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October
171997 European Grand PrixCircuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera26 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.