1997 Austrian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 1997 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the A1-Ring for the Grosser Preis von Österreich 1997.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jacques Villeneuve won on Formula 1’s return to Austria, narrowing Michael Schumacher‘s championship lead to a single point. Jarno Trulli produced a memorable spell in front before mechanical failure ended his challenge at the rebuilt A1-Ring.

Race Guide

Season: 1997 F1 World Championship
Race date: 21 September 1997
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: A1-Ring
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.323 km
1987 winner: Nigel Mansell

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJacques VilleneuveWilliams
Pole time1:10.304
Fastest lapJacques VilleneuveWilliams
Fastest-lap time1:11.814 on lap 36
FirstJacques VilleneuveWilliams
SecondDavid CoulthardMcLaren
ThirdHeinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
18 September 1997Familiarisation testingTwo hours; start time unconfirmed
19 September 1997Practice 111:00
19 September 1997Practice 213:00
20 September 1997Practice 309:00
20 September 1997Practice 410:15
20 September 1997Qualifying13:00
21 September 1997Warm-up09:30
21 September 1997Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 14 leading the 1997 F1 World Championship on 67 points, with Jacques Villeneuve on 57. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 85 points.

Race entries

The race line-ups were unchanged, with Jarno Trulli making his final appearance as Olivier Panis‘s substitute that season. Gerhard Berger returned to race in Austria for the first time since 1987. The substantially rebuilt circuit also warranted additional familiarisation running on Thursday.

Thursday familiarisation

The extra Thursday running allowed drivers to learn the new layout and teams to establish initial settings. Grip was scarce, but times improved as rubber went down. Damon Hill headed a Bridgestone-dominated top three, ahead of Rubens Barrichello and Jan Magnussen. Drivers generally welcomed the safety improvements while finding the opening slow corners less rewarding than the later section.

Pos.DriverTeamTime
1Damon HillArrows1:12.553
2Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:12.589
3Jan MagnussenStewart1:12.823
4Jean AlesiBenetton1:12.956
5Jarno TrulliProst1:13.025
6Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:13.034
7David CoulthardMcLaren1:13.095
8Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:13.108
9Johnny HerbertSauber1:13.251
10Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:13.261
11Gerhard BergerBenetton1:13.368
12Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:13.524
13Eddie IrvineFerrari1:13.632
14Pedro DinizArrows1:13.762
15Michael SchumacherFerrari1:13.827
16Ralf SchumacherJordan1:14.060
17Shinji NakanoProst1:14.176
18Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:14.266
19Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:14.590
20Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:14.591
21Mika SaloTyrrell1:14.887
22Tarso MarquesMinardi1:16.502

Free Practice

Friday continued the work begun in Thursday’s familiarisation sessions. The new surface remained slippery and spins were frequent, so teams had to distinguish genuine setup gains from changes in track grip. Ferrari improved its handling but still struggled to find a consistent balance through the lap.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen ended the day ahead of Jacques Villeneuve, with Rubens Barrichello closest to Williams. Sauber compared both tyre choices but found the changing temperature made conclusions difficult. Gianni Morbidelli lost a set in a spin, while Benetton gathered information before committing to its qualifying setup.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Austrian Grand Prix opening-day practice, 19 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:11.52730
23Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.111s26
322Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.271s29
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.372s30
59Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.375s15
610David CoulthardMcLaren+0.440s30
75Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.738s30
88Gerhard BergerBenetton+0.756s29
92Pedro DinizArrows+0.992s30
106Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.021s29
111Damon HillArrows+1.087s24
1216Johnny HerbertSauber+1.224s30
137Jean AlesiBenetton+1.293s29
1414Jarno TrulliProst+1.408s30
1517Gianni MorbidelliSauber+1.439s24
1611Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.514s26
1715Shinji NakanoProst+1.753s29
1823Jan MagnussenStewart+1.759s17
1920Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+1.821s30
2019Mika SaloTyrrell+2.552s30
2118Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.661s30
2221Tarso MarquesMinardi+3.212s25

Overnight rain left Saturday’s dry surface cold and short of grip. The Bridgestone runners again looked competitive, with the softer tyre responding well to the conditions. Teams had to judge how much that advantage would change when the circuit warmed for qualifying.

Pedro Diniz finished the morning fastest, with Jarno Trulli and Jan Magnussen also prominent. The unusual order made tyre preparation central to the afternoon: several laps were needed to bring the rubber into its best operating range. Goodyear’s leading teams faced a much closer contest than Friday had suggested.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Austrian Grand Prix Saturday practice, 20 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Pedro DinizArrows1:10.78230
223Jan MagnussenStewart+0.003s27
33Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.016s29
414Jarno TrulliProst+0.033s30
56Eddie IrvineFerrari+0.042s30
69Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.090s29
75Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.236s26
84Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.518s19
97Jean AlesiBenetton+0.564s30
1022Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.605s27
111Damon HillArrows+0.689s30
1216Johnny HerbertSauber+0.731s28
1315Shinji NakanoProst+0.916s30
1410David CoulthardMcLaren+0.970s21
1512Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.145s30
1611Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.151s26
178Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.327s30
1820Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+1.503s30
1917Gianni MorbidelliSauber+1.779s30
2021Tarso MarquesMinardi+2.256s30
2118Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.405s29
2219Mika SaloTyrrell+2.792s30

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Jacques Villeneuve edged Häkkinen for pole with a 1:10.304. Jarno Trulli took an outstanding third in Prost‘s spare after an engine failure, while Rubens Barrichello and Jan Magnussen filled the third row. The twelve-lap allowance encouraged longer runs as tyres took time to reach their best.

Eddie Irvine qualified ahead of Schumacher for the first time that season, the Ferraris eighth and ninth. Benetton struggled badly for grip. Tarso Marques was excluded after his car was found underweight, leaving twenty-one starters for Sunday.

Qualifying Classification

1997 Austrian Grand Prix Qualifying, 20 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:10.30412
29Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:10.39812
314Jarno TrulliProst1:10.51112
44Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:10.67011
522Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:10.70012
623Jan MagnussenStewart1:10.89312
71Damon HillArrows1:11.02510
86Eddie IrvineFerrari1:11.05111
95Michael SchumacherFerrari1:11.05611
1010David CoulthardMcLaren1:11.07612
1111Ralf SchumacherJordan1:11.18612
1216Johnny HerbertSauber1:11.21010
1317Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:11.26112
1412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:11.29912
157Jean AlesiBenetton1:11.38211
1615Shinji NakanoProst1:11.59611
172Pedro DinizArrows1:11.6157
188Gerhard BergerBenetton1:11.62011
1920Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:12.03612
2018Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:12.23012
EX21Tarso MarquesMinardi1:12.30412
2119Mika SaloTyrrell1:14.2466

Sunday warm-up

Häkkinen was fastest, followed by Jarno Trulli and Schumacher. Williams ran with substantial fuel loads and appeared much farther down the order. With cooler race conditions expected, the strong Bridgestone showing remained a genuine concern for the championship contenders.

Warm-up Classification

1997 Austrian Grand Prix Warm-up, 21 September 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Mika HakkinenMcLaren1:12.80318
214Jarno TrulliProst+0.065s17
35Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.370s18
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.421s19
510David CoulthardMcLaren+0.424s16
622Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.706s15
711Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.707s21
817Gianni MorbidelliSauber+0.800s17
96Eddie IrvineFerrari+0.818s18
102Pedro DinizArrows+0.822s8
1116Johnny HerbertSauber+0.889s19
123Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.892s16
134Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.952s15
141Damon HillArrows+1.126s16
158Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.473s14
1615Shinji NakanoProst+1.663s16
1718Jos VerstappenTyrrell+1.963s16
187Jean AlesiBenetton+2.463s12
1919Mika SaloTyrrell+2.537s15
2023Jan MagnussenStewart+3.091s10
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+4.632s12

What happened in the 1997 Austrian Grand Prix?

Häkkinen led initially but retired with engine failure before completing the first lap. Jarno Trulli took over, with Rubens Barrichello ahead of Jacques Villeneuve. Once Jacques Villeneuve passed the Stewart, he closed on the leader and used the pit-stop sequence to move in front.

Jarno Trulli remained a contender until his Mugen-Honda engine failed. Schumacher lost a possible podium to a stop-go penalty for passing Heinz-Harald Frentzen under yellow flags. A dramatic collision between Jean Alesi and Eddie Irvine also ended both their races.

Jacques Villeneuve won ahead of David Coulthard and Heinz-Harald Frentzen, with the two Jordans next. Schumacher passed Damon Hill late on to salvage sixth, preserving a one-point championship lead. Williams moved ahead of Ferrari in the constructors’ standings.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 68 points, followed by Jacques Villeneuve on 67. Williams led the constructors’ table on 98, with Ferrari on 86.

1997 Austrian Grand Prix race results

The 1997 Austrian Grand Prix was held on 21 September 1997, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams711:27:35.99910
210David CoulthardMcLaren71+2.9096
34Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams71+3.9624
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan71+12.1273
511Ralf SchumacherJordan71+31.8592
65Michael SchumacherFerrari71+33.4101
71Damon HillArrows71+37.2070
816Johnny HerbertSauber71+49.0570
917Gianni MorbidelliSauber71+1:06.4550
108Gerhard BergerBenetton70+1 lap0
1120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi69+2 laps0
1218Jos VerstappenTyrrell69+2 laps0
132Pedro DinizArrows67Suspension0
1422Rubens BarrichelloStewart64Spun off0
Ret14Jarno TrulliProst58Engine0
Ret23Jan MagnussenStewart58Engine0
Ret15Shinji NakanoProst57Engine0
Ret19Mika SaloTyrrell48Gearbox0
Ret6Eddie IrvineFerrari38Collision damage0
Ret7Jean AlesiBenetton37Collision0
Ret9Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1Engine0
EX21Tarso MarquesMinardiExcluded0

1997 Austrian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams361:11.814
25Michael SchumacherFerrari711:12.169
310David CoulthardMcLaren651:12.207
44Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams551:12.223
512Giancarlo FisichellaJordan641:12.375
622Rubens BarrichelloStewart551:12.535
716Johnny HerbertSauber341:12.574
814Jarno TrulliProst301:12.598
923Jan MagnussenStewart381:12.605
108Gerhard BergerBenetton661:12.624
116Eddie IrvineFerrari351:12.704
1217Gianni MorbidelliSauber711:12.826
1311Ralf SchumacherJordan651:12.862
141Damon HillArrows531:12.903
157Jean AlesiBenetton291:12.953
1615Shinji NakanoProst571:13.010
172Pedro DinizArrows631:13.074
1818Jos VerstappenTyrrell691:13.708
1919Mika SaloTyrrell341:13.862
2020Ukyo KatayamaMinardi631:14.394
219Mika HakkinenMcLaren11:31.574

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1997 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1997 Austrian Grand Prix.

1997 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari68
2Jacques VilleneuveCanadianWilliams67
3Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanWilliams31
4David CoulthardBritishMcLaren30
5Jean AlesiFrenchBenetton28
6Gerhard BergerAustrianBenetton21
7Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan20
8Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari18
9Olivier PanisFrenchProst15
10Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren14
11Johnny HerbertBritishSauber14
12Ralf SchumacherGermanJordan13
13Damon HillBritishArrows7
14Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart6
15Alexander WurzAustrianBenetton4
16Jarno TrulliItalianMinardi / Prost3
17Mika SaloFinnishTyrrell2
18Shinji NakanoJapaneseProst2
19Nicola LariniItalianSauber1
20Pedro DinizBrazilianArrows0
21Jan MagnussenDanishStewart0
22Jos VerstappenDutchTyrrell0
23Gianni MorbidelliItalianSauber0
24Norberto FontanaArgentineSauber0
25Ukyo KatayamaJapaneseMinardi0
26Tarso MarquesBrazilianMinardi0

1997 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Williams98
2Ferrari86
3Benetton53
4McLaren44
5Jordan33
6Prost20
7Sauber15
8Arrows7
9Stewart6
10Tyrrell2
–Minardi0

1997 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11997 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
21997 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo30 March
31997 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires13 April
41997 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola27 April
51997 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo11 May
61997 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló25 May
71997 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
81997 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours29 June
91997 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone13 July
101997 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim27 July
111997 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród10 August
121997 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
131997 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
141997 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg21 September
151997 Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg28 September
161997 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October
171997 European Grand PrixCircuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera26 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.