1997 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 16 of the 1997 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Suzuka International Racing Course for the XXIII Fuji Television Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher won the Japanese Grand Prix with crucial support from Eddie Irvine, taking the championship fight to the final round. Jacques Villeneuve raced under appeal before his exclusion was confirmed, while Williams secured the constructors’ title.

Race Guide

Season: 1997 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 October 1997
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Suzuka International Racing Course
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.860 km
1996 winner: Damon Hill

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJacques VilleneuveWilliams
Pole time1:36.071
Fastest lapHeinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams
Fastest-lap time1:38.942 on lap 48
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondHeinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams
ThirdEddie IrvineFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 October 1997Practice 111:00
10 October 1997Practice 213:00
11 October 1997Practice 309:00
11 October 1997Practice 410:15
11 October 1997Qualifying13:00
12 October 1997Warm-up08:30
12 October 1997Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jacques Villeneuve arrived at round 16 leading the 1997 F1 World Championship on 77 points, with Michael Schumacher on 68. Williams headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 112 points.

Race entries

The field arrived unchanged, with Olivier Panis continuing his comeback at Prost. Ukyo Katayama announced that he would leave Formula 1 at the end of the season, making this his final Japanese Grand Prix. Gianni Morbidelli would later be forced to miss the race following his qualifying accident.

Free Practice

Ferrari and Williams were immediately prominent as Friday’s running began. Williams evaluated revised suspension arrangements, while Ferrari worked on further developments to its throttle-control system. Both teams were searching for a balance that would remain effective through Suzuka‘s long, linked corners.

Eddie Irvine ended the day fastest, showing how well the circuit suited him. Olivier Panis was also competitive, but both Prosts suffered engine failures. The reliability trouble undermined an otherwise promising home weekend for Mugen-Honda and prompted a more cautious approach to engine speeds.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Japanese Grand Prix opening-day practice, 10 October 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Eddie IrvineFerrari1:38.90330
211Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.008s28
314Olivier PanisProst+0.038s26
44Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.495s26
57Jean AlesiBenetton+0.551s19
616Johnny HerbertSauber+0.937s22
71Damon HillArrows+0.995s27
810David CoulthardMcLaren+1.042s23
98Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.519s25
105Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.557s22
113Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+1.713s27
1215Shinji NakanoProst+1.750s19
1312Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.817s27
149Mika HakkinenMcLaren+1.821s13
1522Rubens BarrichelloStewart+2.034s29
1620Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.255s20
1723Jan MagnussenStewart+3.097s26
1818Jos VerstappenTyrrell+3.387s27
1919Mika SaloTyrrell+3.684s28
202Pedro DinizArrows+3.990s17
2117Gianni MorbidelliSauber+5.833s14
2221Tarso MarquesMinardi+7.379s15

Jos Verstappen stopped with a fuel-pickup problem during the first Saturday session, bringing out yellow flags and eventually a red flag. Several drivers failed to slow sufficiently. Jacques Villeneuve‘s existing suspended ban made his infringement especially serious, although its consequences would only emerge after qualifying.

Ralf Schumacher finished the morning fastest for Jordan. Sauber improved Johnny Herbert‘s car through aerodynamic and mechanical changes, while David Coulthard lost preparation to hydraulic trouble. Ferrari tested its revised throttle-control system but decided it was not developed sufficiently to use in qualifying.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Japanese Grand Prix Saturday practice, 11 October 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
111Ralf SchumacherJordan1:37.37222
29Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.109s23
312Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.277s28
44Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.383s22
53Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.386s25
67Jean AlesiBenetton+0.533s23
716Johnny HerbertSauber+0.557s23
88Gerhard BergerBenetton+0.775s25
915Shinji NakanoProst+0.971s21
105Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.031s20
111Damon HillArrows+1.142s27
1222Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.351s23
1314Olivier PanisProst+1.444s22
146Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.538s23
1523Jan MagnussenStewart+1.575s15
1610David CoulthardMcLaren+2.165s16
1717Gianni MorbidelliSauber+2.174s23
182Pedro DinizArrows+2.330s28
1920Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.623s21
2019Mika SaloTyrrell+3.533s15
2121Tarso MarquesMinardi+3.976s26
2218Jos VerstappenTyrrell+3.998s18

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Jacques Villeneuve took pole with a 1:36.071, just 0.062 seconds ahead of Schumacher. Eddie Irvine and Häkkinen filled the second row. Gianni Morbidelli‘s heavy accident interrupted the closing minutes and left him unable to start the race.

The stewards excluded Jacques Villeneuve for his yellow-flag offence in practice, activating his suspended penalty. Williams appealed, allowing him to start from pole. The other sanctioned drivers received suspended bans; Jacques Villeneuve‘s existing warning made his position different.

Qualifying Classification

1997 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 October 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:36.07110
25Michael SchumacherFerrari1:36.1336
36Eddie IrvineFerrari1:36.46610
49Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:36.46910
58Gerhard BergerBenetton1:36.56111
64Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:36.62812
77Jean AlesiBenetton1:36.6826
816Johnny HerbertSauber1:36.90611
912Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:36.91711
1014Olivier PanisProst1:37.07310
1110David CoulthardMcLaren1:37.09511
1222Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:37.34311
1311Ralf SchumacherJordan1:37.44311
1423Jan MagnussenStewart1:37.48010
1515Shinji NakanoProst1:37.58810
162Pedro DinizArrows1:37.85310
171Damon HillArrows1:38.02212
1817Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:38.55610
1920Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:38.98312
2021Tarso MarquesMinardi1:39.67811
2118Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:40.25911
2219Mika SaloTyrrell1:40.5299

Sunday warm-up

Häkkinen set the fastest time in cool, sunny conditions. The title contenders concentrated on race preparation, with Jacques Villeneuve allowed to take part while Williams appealed his exclusion. Ferrari had both drivers near the front of the grid, giving it strategic options beyond Schumacher’s individual pace.

Warm-up Classification

1997 Japanese Grand Prix Warm-up, 12 October 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Mika HakkinenMcLaren1:38.11312
211Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.434s14
34Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.971s10
45Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.050s12
56Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.120s13
614Olivier PanisProst+1.257s13
716Johnny HerbertSauber+1.305s13
815Shinji NakanoProst+1.440s13
910David CoulthardMcLaren+1.671s10
103Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+1.948s13
111Damon HillArrows+2.114s11
1212Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.199s13
1323Jan MagnussenStewart+2.232s11
142Pedro DinizArrows+2.463s13
158Gerhard BergerBenetton+2.572s12
1621Tarso MarquesMinardi+3.367s15
1720Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+3.572s11
1822Rubens BarrichelloStewart+3.870s14
1919Mika SaloTyrrell+3.908s13
2018Jos VerstappenTyrrell+4.722s10
217Jean AlesiBenetton+5.985s6

What happened in the 1997 Japanese Grand Prix?

Jacques Villeneuve held the lead initially, but Eddie Irvine used a light fuel load to attack and move in front. Schumacher emerged from the first stops ahead of Jacques Villeneuve, after which Eddie Irvine let his team-mate through and helped contain the Williams challenge.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen‘s longer-running strategy moved him ahead of Eddie Irvine into second. He closed on Schumacher late on, but the Ferrari driver held on to win. Eddie Irvine completed the podium, with Häkkinen next.

Jacques Villeneuve crossed the line fifth but lost the result when Williams withdrew its appeal. Jean Alesi and Johnny Herbert therefore took the final points. Schumacher led the championship by one point heading to Jerez, while Heinz-Harald Frentzen‘s second place secured Williams‘ ninth constructors’ crown.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 78 points, followed by Jacques Villeneuve on 77. Williams led the constructors’ table on 118, with Ferrari on 100.

1997 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 1997 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 12 October 1997, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Michael SchumacherFerrari531:29:48.44610
24Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams53+1.3786
36Eddie IrvineFerrari53+26.3844
49Mika HäkkinenMcLaren53+27.1293
57Jean AlesiBenetton53+40.4032
616Johnny HerbertSauber53+41.6301
712Giancarlo FisichellaJordan53+56.8250
88Gerhard BergerBenetton53+1:00.4290
911Ralf SchumacherJordan53+1:22.0360
1010David CoulthardMcLaren52Engine0
111Damon HillArrows52+1 lap0
122Pedro DinizArrows52+1 lap0
1318Jos VerstappenTyrrell52+1 lap0
Ret21Tarso MarquesMinardi46Gearbox0
Ret19Mika SaloTyrrell46Engine0
Ret14Olivier PanisProst36Engine0
Ret15Shinji NakanoProst22Wheel bearing0
Ret20Ukyo KatayamaMinardi8Engine0
Ret22Rubens BarrichelloStewart6Spun off0
Ret23Jan MagnussenStewart3Spun off0
DSQ3Jacques VilleneuveWilliams53Ignored yellow flags during practice0
DNS17Gianni MorbidelliSauber0Injury0

1997 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams481:38.942
25Michael SchumacherFerrari481:39.268
37Jean AlesiBenetton291:39.381
411Ralf SchumacherJordan461:39.737
510David CoulthardMcLaren521:39.771
66Eddie IrvineFerrari151:39.935
78Gerhard BergerBenetton481:39.998
89Mika HakkinenMcLaren241:40.151
93Jacques VilleneuveWilliams221:40.163
1012Giancarlo FisichellaJordan451:40.217
1116Johnny HerbertSauber491:40.266
1214Olivier PanisProst341:40.430
131Damon HillArrows351:41.419
1415Shinji NakanoProst151:41.608
152Pedro DinizArrows331:41.611
1621Tarso MarquesMinardi341:42.699
1719Mika SaloTyrrell201:42.996
1818Jos VerstappenTyrrell491:43.051
1922Rubens BarrichelloStewart31:43.883
2023Jan MagnussenStewart31:44.089
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi51:44.403

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1997 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1997 Japanese Grand Prix.

1997 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari78
2Jacques VilleneuveCanadianWilliams77
3Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanWilliams41
4Jean AlesiFrenchBenetton36
5David CoulthardBritishMcLaren30
6Gerhard BergerAustrianBenetton24
7Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari22
8Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan20
9Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren17
10Olivier PanisFrenchProst16
11Johnny HerbertBritishSauber15
12Ralf SchumacherGermanJordan13
13Damon HillBritishArrows7
14Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart6
15Alexander WurzAustrianBenetton4
16Jarno TrulliItalianMinardi / Prost3
17Pedro DinizBrazilianArrows2
18Mika SaloFinnishTyrrell2
19Shinji NakanoJapaneseProst2
20Nicola LariniItalianSauber1
21Jan MagnussenDanishStewart0
22Jos VerstappenDutchTyrrell0
23Gianni MorbidelliItalianSauber0
24Norberto FontanaArgentineSauber0
25Ukyo KatayamaJapaneseMinardi0
26Tarso MarquesBrazilianMinardi0

1997 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Williams118
2Ferrari100
3Benetton64
4McLaren47
5Jordan33
6Prost21
7Sauber16
8Arrows9
9Stewart6
10Tyrrell2
–Minardi0

1997 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11997 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
21997 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo30 March
31997 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires13 April
41997 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola27 April
51997 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo11 May
61997 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló25 May
71997 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
81997 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours29 June
91997 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone13 July
101997 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim27 July
111997 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród10 August
121997 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
131997 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
141997 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg21 September
151997 Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg28 September
161997 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October
171997 European Grand PrixCircuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera26 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.