1997 Brazilian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 2 of the 1997 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo José Carlos Pace for the XXVI Grande Prêmio do Brasil.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jacques Villeneuve bounced back from his Melbourne disappointment to win the Brazilian Grand Prix at Autódromo José Carlos Pace. Gerhard Berger finished second for Benetton and Olivier Panis claimed third for Prost, giving the newly renamed team an early podium.

Race Guide

Season: 1997 F1 World Championship
Race date: 30 March 1997
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-03:00)
Circuit: Autódromo José Carlos Pace
Laps: 72 laps
Circuit length: 4.292 km
1996 winner: Damon Hill

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJacques VilleneuveWilliams
Pole time1:16.004
Fastest lapJacques VilleneuveWilliams
Fastest-lap time1:18.397 on lap 28
FirstJacques VilleneuveWilliams
SecondGerhard BergerBenetton
ThirdOlivier PanisProst

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
28 March 1997Practice 111:00
28 March 1997Practice 213:00
29 March 1997Practice 309:00
29 March 1997Practice 410:15
29 March 1997Qualifying13:00
30 March 1997Warm-up08:30
30 March 1997Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

David Coulthard arrived at round 2 leading the 1997 F1 World Championship on 10 points, with Michael Schumacher on 6. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 14 points.

Race entries

Lola withdrew before running in Brazil as financial problems brought its brief campaign to a halt. That left eleven teams and twenty-two drivers for practice, with the other line-ups unchanged. Rosset therefore missed the chance to race at home.

Free Practice

Heinz-Harald Frentzen led the opening session, with Johnny Herbert demonstrating Sauber‘s potential in second. The dirty surface limited grip as the teams began their setup work. Damon Hill spun late in the session, but Arrows already looked better placed than it had during its difficult Australian weekend.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen remained fastest as softer tyres helped bring the times down. Eddie Irvine and Nicola Larini went off, with Nicola Larini‘s heavy accident causing a lengthy stoppage. Both escaped injury. Damon Hill improved to ninth, while Williams ended the day with its two drivers at the front.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Brazilian Grand Prix opening-day practice, 28 March 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:17.50629
23Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.323s30
37Jean AlesiBenetton+0.494s27
416Johnny HerbertSauber+0.755s30
58Gerhard BergerBenetton+0.931s22
611Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.973s30
75Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.982s30
810David CoulthardMcLaren+1.312s28
91Damon HillArrows+1.472s27
109Mika HakkinenMcLaren+1.765s23
1112Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.820s30
1214Olivier PanisProst+1.902s30
1319Mika SaloTyrrell+2.040s30
142Pedro DinizArrows+2.067s27
1522Rubens BarrichelloStewart+2.107s25
1620Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.457s25
1718Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.570s29
1815Shinji NakanoProst+3.014s30
1921Jarno TrulliMinardi+3.015s29
206Eddie IrvineFerrari+3.281s14
2117Nicola LariniSauber+3.614s16
2223Jan MagnussenStewart+4.358s20

Jean Alesi led Saturday’s first session, with four different teams represented in the top four and thirteen drivers within a second. That close spread increased the importance of getting a clean lap. Jos Verstappen and Mika Salo exchanged positions as Tyrrell worked on its balance, but Jos Verstappen could not complete his final attempts.

Jos Verstappen‘s final practice was compromised by a gearbox problem that prevented him from changing down. At Williams, Jacques Villeneuve took the initiative while Heinz-Harald Frentzen struggled to find a satisfactory qualifying balance. The morning’s promise was therefore unevenly shared, even within teams that had looked strong on Friday.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Brazilian Grand Prix Saturday practice, 29 March 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:16.03026
29Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.175s27
38Gerhard BergerBenetton+0.487s28
47Jean AlesiBenetton+0.558s26
54Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.581s25
65Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.690s30
710David CoulthardMcLaren+0.790s27
811Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.803s13
922Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.118s25
1012Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.162s30
111Damon HillArrows+1.460s28
1216Johnny HerbertSauber+1.557s26
136Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.605s28
142Pedro DinizArrows+1.765s30
1517Nicola LariniSauber+1.904s25
1621Jarno TrulliMinardi+2.013s21
1714Olivier PanisProst+2.039s14
1819Mika SaloTyrrell+2.131s27
1915Shinji NakanoProst+2.253s24
2020Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.286s24
2118Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.443s29
2223Jan MagnussenStewart+2.600s23

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Jacques Villeneuve secured pole with a 1:16.004, more than half a second ahead of Schumacher. Gerhard Berger and Häkkinen shared the second row, with Olivier Panis fifth. Heinz-Harald Frentzen‘s setup difficulties left him eighth, directly ahead of Damon Hill‘s much-improved Arrows.

Giancarlo Fisichella crashed heavily and brought out the red flags, but escaped injury and retained seventh. Mika Salo suffered an early engine problem and switched to Tyrrell‘s spare, which had been prepared for Jos Verstappen. All twenty-two drivers qualified.

Qualifying Classification

1997 Brazilian Grand Prix Qualifying, 29 March 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:16.0049
25Michael SchumacherFerrari1:16.59411
38Gerhard BergerBenetton1:16.64410
49Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:16.69210
514Olivier PanisProst1:16.75612
67Jean AlesiBenetton1:16.75710
712Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:16.91210
84Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:16.92410
91Damon HillArrows1:17.09012
1011Ralf SchumacherJordan1:17.17511
1122Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:17.25912
1210David CoulthardMcLaren1:17.26211
1316Johnny HerbertSauber1:17.40912
146Eddie IrvineFerrari1:17.52711
1515Shinji NakanoProst1:17.99910
162Pedro DinizArrows1:18.09512
1721Jarno TrulliMinardi1:18.33612
1820Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:18.55711
1917Nicola LariniSauber1:18.64411
2023Jan MagnussenStewart1:18.77312
2118Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:18.88511
2219Mika SaloTyrrell1:19.2749

Sunday warm-up

Jacques Villeneuve led warm-up in cool conditions under a partly cloudy sky. Häkkinen’s McLaren stopped almost immediately, forcing him to run back for the spare. Olivier Panis, Johnny Herbert and Damon Hill all showed encouraging pace, giving the leading teams reason to watch the midfield closely once racing began.

Warm-up Classification

1997 Brazilian Grand Prix Warm-up, 30 March 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:17.42114
29Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.221s11
314Olivier PanisProst+0.379s14
416Johnny HerbertSauber+0.422s18
54Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.445s15
61Damon HillArrows+0.552s15
77Jean AlesiBenetton+0.613s12
810David CoulthardMcLaren+0.892s14
95Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.895s17
108Gerhard BergerBenetton+0.937s10
1112Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.142s17
1211Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.209s16
1322Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.322s16
146Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.458s11
1519Mika SaloTyrrell+1.667s15
1621Jarno TrulliMinardi+1.681s20
1720Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+1.797s11
1823Jan MagnussenStewart+1.861s12
1917Nicola LariniSauber+1.980s14
2015Shinji NakanoProst+1.985s15
212Pedro DinizArrows+2.243s12
2218Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.269s14

What happened in the 1997 Brazilian Grand Prix?

The first start was abandoned after several incidents and Rubens Barrichello‘s stalled Stewart blocked the grid. Rubens Barrichello took the spare for the restart, leaving Jan Magnussen unable to continue. The race restarted over the full distance.

Schumacher led initially, but Jacques Villeneuve passed him at the end of the first lap and took control. Gerhard Berger also moved ahead of the Ferrari. Olivier Panis used a one-stop strategy to bring Prost into podium contention, while Eddie Irvine retired after suffering discomfort from his tightening belts.

Jacques Villeneuve won ahead of Gerhard Berger and Olivier Panis. Häkkinen, Schumacher and Jean Alesi completed the points, while Damon Hill‘s promising run ended with an engine problem near the finish. David Coulthard could manage only tenth after his Australian victory.

After the race, David Coulthard headed the drivers’ standings with 10 points, followed by Jacques Villeneuve on 10. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 17, with Williams on 10.

1997 Brazilian Grand Prix race results

The 1997 Brazilian Grand Prix was held on 30 March 1997, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams721:36:06.99010
28Gerhard BergerBenetton72+4.1906
314Olivier PanisProst72+15.8704
49Mika HäkkinenMcLaren72+33.0333
55Michael SchumacherFerrari72+33.7312
67Jean AlesiBenetton72+34.0201
716Johnny HerbertSauber72+50.9120
812Giancarlo FisichellaJordan72+1:00.6390
94Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams72+1:15.4020
1010David CoulthardMcLaren71+1 Lap0
1117Nicola LariniSauber71+1 Lap0
1221Jarno TrulliMinardi71+1 Lap0
1319Mika SaloTyrrell71+1 Lap0
1415Shinji NakanoProst71+1 Lap0
1518Jos VerstappenTyrrell70+2 Laps0
166Eddie IrvineFerrari70+2 Laps0
171Damon HillArrows68Engine0
1820Ukyo KatayamaMinardi67+5 Laps0
Ret11Ralf SchumacherJordan52Electrical0
Ret22Rubens BarrichelloStewart16Suspension0
Ret2Pedro DinizArrows15Suspension0
DNS23Jan MagnussenStewart0Collision0

1997 Brazilian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams281:18.397
211Ralf SchumacherJordan291:18.441
38Gerhard BergerBenetton251:18.509
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan391:18.611
59Mika HakkinenMcLaren341:18.649
64Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams301:18.707
717Nicola LariniSauber481:18.730
87Jean AlesiBenetton251:18.754
95Michael SchumacherFerrari441:18.773
1010David CoulthardMcLaren351:18.925
1116Johnny HerbertSauber191:19.008
1214Olivier PanisProst571:19.094
136Eddie IrvineFerrari411:19.275
1415Shinji NakanoProst391:19.657
151Damon HillArrows411:19.910
1620Ukyo KatayamaMinardi421:19.960
1721Jarno TrulliMinardi551:20.105
1818Jos VerstappenTyrrell431:20.274
1919Mika SaloTyrrell611:20.376
202Pedro DinizArrows101:20.406
2122Rubens BarrichelloStewart141:20.788

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1997 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1997 Brazilian Grand Prix.

1997 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1David CoulthardBritishMcLaren10
2Jacques VilleneuveCanadianWilliams10
3Gerhard BergerAustrianBenetton9
4Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari8
5Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren7
6Olivier PanisFrenchProst6
7Nicola LariniItalianSauber1
8Jean AlesiFrenchBenetton1
9Shinji NakanoJapaneseProst0
10Johnny HerbertBritishSauber0
11Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanWilliams0
12Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan0
13Jarno TrulliItalianMinardi0
14Pedro DinizBrazilianArrows0
15Mika SaloFinnishTyrrell0
16Jos VerstappenDutchTyrrell0
17Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari0
18Damon HillBritishArrows0
19Ukyo KatayamaJapaneseMinardi0
20Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart0
21Jan MagnussenDanishStewart0
22Ralf SchumacherGermanJordan0

1997 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren17
2Williams10
3Benetton10
4Ferrari8
5Prost6
6Sauber1
–Jordan0
–Minardi0
–Arrows0
–Tyrrell0
–Stewart0

1997 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11997 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
21997 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo30 March
31997 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires13 April
41997 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola27 April
51997 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo11 May
61997 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló25 May
71997 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
81997 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours29 June
91997 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone13 July
101997 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim27 July
111997 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród10 August
121997 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
131997 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
141997 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg21 September
151997 Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg28 September
161997 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October
171997 European Grand PrixCircuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera26 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.