1997 Argentine Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 1997 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez for the XX Gran Premio Marlboro de la Republica Argentina.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jacques Villeneuve held off Eddie Irvine to win the Argentine Grand Prix at Autódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez. Ralf Schumacher took his first podium in only his third Formula 1 race, although contact with Jordan team-mate Giancarlo Fisichella took some of the shine off the result.

Race Guide

Season: 1997 F1 World Championship
Race date: 13 April 1997
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-03:00)
Circuit: Autódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez
Laps: 72 laps
Circuit length: 4.259 km
1996 winner: Damon Hill

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJacques VilleneuveWilliams
Pole time1:24.473
Fastest lapGerhard BergerBenetton
Fastest-lap time1:27.981 on lap 63
FirstJacques VilleneuveWilliams
SecondEddie IrvineFerrari
ThirdRalf SchumacherJordan

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
11 April 1997Practice 111:00
11 April 1997Practice 213:00
12 April 1997Practice 309:00
12 April 1997Practice 410:15
12 April 1997Qualifying13:00
13 April 1997Warm-up08:30
13 April 1997Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

David Coulthard arrived at round 3 leading the 1997 F1 World Championship on 10 points, with Jacques Villeneuve on 10. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 17 points.

Race entries

The same eleven teams and twenty-two drivers returned to action. Tyrrell attracted attention with additional wings mounted beside the cockpit, an unusual solution to the demand for downforce. Jordan also introduced a revised rear wing as it prepared for the circuit’s succession of corners.

Free Practice

Ferrari headed the opening session, but the dusty circuit caught several drivers out. Spins by Pedro Diniz and Jarno Trulli brought two interruptions. With little grip available, the first priority was to establish a workable balance rather than read too much into the initial times.

Jacques Villeneuve moved decisively ahead in the afternoon despite feeling unwell. Rubens Barrichello and Olivier Panis gave Bridgestone an encouraging showing behind him. Jacques Villeneuve was pleased with his fresh-tyre pace but still wanted to improve the car over longer runs, recognising that a quick lap alone would not settle Sunday’s contest.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Argentine Grand Prix opening-day practice, 11 April 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:25.75529
222Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.938s24
314Olivier PanisProst+1.228s23
48Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.262s30
55Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.297s30
612Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.374s29
74Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+1.414s30
816Johnny HerbertSauber+1.947s24
911Ralf SchumacherJordan+2.068s30
107Jean AlesiBenetton+2.224s22
116Eddie IrvineFerrari+2.382s28
1210David CoulthardMcLaren+2.408s27
131Damon HillArrows+3.177s26
1417Nicola LariniSauber+3.398s29
1518Jos VerstappenTyrrell+3.547s29
169Mika HakkinenMcLaren+3.671s27
1719Mika SaloTyrrell+4.138s20
1815Shinji NakanoProst+4.314s30
1923Jan MagnussenStewart+4.621s30
2020Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+4.791s10
212Pedro DinizArrows+4.972s22
2221Jarno TrulliMinardi+5.514s14

Saturday’s running was costly for Damon Hill, whose radiator problem left him short of preparation and forced Arrows to make qualifying decisions without a settled setup. Eddie Irvine also worked to reduce instability at the rear of his Ferrari, although some mid-corner understeer remained.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen finished the morning fastest, while Tyrrell showed better form than it had on Friday. Jos Verstappen‘s eleventh-fastest time offered encouragement after the aerodynamic changes, although the warmer afternoon would cost him grip. The useful morning setup therefore proved difficult to reproduce when qualifying began.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1997 Argentine Grand Prix Saturday practice, 12 April 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:24.87427
23Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.830s30
35Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.485s30
411Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.581s29
516Johnny HerbertSauber+1.620s28
68Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.829s25
714Olivier PanisProst+1.898s30
812Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.915s29
97Jean AlesiBenetton+1.961s22
1022Rubens BarrichelloStewart+2.355s23
1118Jos VerstappenTyrrell+2.549s27
126Eddie IrvineFerrari+2.594s25
1310David CoulthardMcLaren+2.622s30
1419Mika SaloTyrrell+2.894s28
1515Shinji NakanoProst+3.011s27
169Mika HakkinenMcLaren+3.212s25
1720Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+3.726s29
181Damon HillArrows+3.780s21
1923Jan MagnussenStewart+3.836s10
202Pedro DinizArrows+3.979s16
2117Nicola LariniSauber+4.244s11
2221Jarno TrulliMinardi+4.266s29

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Jacques Villeneuve claimed his third pole of the season with a 1:24.473, ahead of Heinz-Harald Frentzen. Olivier Panis secured third and Rubens Barrichello fifth, either side of Michael Schumacher. Their performances underlined the promise of the Bridgestone runners on this circuit.

Stewart‘s drivers had to share the spare after mechanical problems, making Rubens Barrichello‘s result particularly welcome. Häkkinen spun and switched to McLaren‘s spare, qualifying seventeenth. All twenty-two drivers were within the 107 per cent limit.

Qualifying Classification

1997 Argentine Grand Prix Qualifying, 12 April 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:24.47312
24Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:25.27112
314Olivier PanisProst1:25.49111
45Michael SchumacherFerrari1:25.77310
522Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:25.94212
611Ralf SchumacherJordan1:26.21811
76Eddie IrvineFerrari1:26.32711
816Johnny HerbertSauber1:26.56412
912Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:26.61911
1010David CoulthardMcLaren1:26.79911
117Jean AlesiBenetton1:27.07612
128Gerhard BergerBenetton1:27.25910
131Damon HillArrows1:27.28112
1417Nicola LariniSauber1:27.69011
1523Jan MagnussenStewart1:28.03512
1618Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:28.09411
179Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:28.1359
1821Jarno TrulliMinardi1:28.16012
1919Mika SaloTyrrell1:28.22411
2015Shinji NakanoProst1:28.36612
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:28.41312
222Pedro DinizArrows1:28.96912

Sunday warm-up

Jacques Villeneuve again led warm-up despite his illness. Jos Verstappen used one set of tyres with a substantial fuel load, concentrating on race preparation, but damaged a wing in a misunderstanding with Gerhard Berger. Mika Salo also encountered trouble, leaving Tyrrell with work to complete before the start.

Warm-up Classification

1997 Argentine Grand Prix Warm-up, 13 April 1997

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:27.42511
24Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+0.013s9
322Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.180s14
412Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.323s15
514Olivier PanisProst+0.399s18
67Jean AlesiBenetton+0.516s14
75Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.532s13
817Nicola LariniSauber+0.627s11
911Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.827s16
1010David CoulthardMcLaren+1.026s14
1116Johnny HerbertSauber+1.034s16
129Mika HakkinenMcLaren+1.039s14
136Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.176s10
141Damon HillArrows+1.312s14
1521Jarno TrulliMinardi+1.417s15
168Gerhard BergerBenetton+1.658s11
1718Jos VerstappenTyrrell+1.844s15
182Pedro DinizArrows+1.916s15
1915Shinji NakanoProst+2.065s14
2023Jan MagnussenStewart+2.083s11
2120Ukyo KatayamaMinardi+2.495s14
2219Mika SaloTyrrell+2.620s12

What happened in the 1997 Argentine Grand Prix?

Jacques Villeneuve led away as first-corner contact damaged Rubens Barrichello‘s Stewart and eliminated Michael Schumacher. David Coulthard also retired after contact with Ralf Schumacher, and the safety car was deployed. Once racing resumed, Jacques Villeneuve pulled clear, while throttle problems ended the challenges of Heinz-Harald Frentzen and Olivier Panis.

The Jordans collided, putting Giancarlo Fisichella out and leaving Ralf Schumacher to continue. Damon Hill and Pedro Diniz both ran competitively before engine problems ended their races. Eddie Irvine gradually closed on Jacques Villeneuve, setting up a tense finish.

Jacques Villeneuve held on by less than a second. Eddie Irvine secured his best finish to that point, with Ralf Schumacher third. Johnny Herbert, Häkkinen and Gerhard Berger completed the points as Jacques Villeneuve established himself at the head of the championship.

After the race, Jacques Villeneuve headed the drivers’ standings with 20 points, followed by David Coulthard on 10. Williams led the constructors’ table on 20, with McLaren on 19.

1997 Argentine Grand Prix race results

The 1997 Argentine Grand Prix was held on 13 April 1997, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Jacques VilleneuveWilliams721:52:01.71510
26Eddie IrvineFerrari72+0.9796
311Ralf SchumacherJordan72+12.0894
416Johnny HerbertSauber72+29.9193
59Mika HäkkinenMcLaren72+30.3512
68Gerhard BergerBenetton72+31.3931
77Jean AlesiBenetton72+46.3590
819Mika SaloTyrrell71+1 lap0
921Jarno TrulliMinardi71+1 lap0
1023Jan MagnussenStewart66Engine0
Ret17Nicola LariniSauber63Spun off0
Ret2Pedro DinizArrows50Engine0
Ret15Shinji NakanoProst49Engine0
Ret18Jos VerstappenTyrrell43Engine0
Ret20Ukyo KatayamaMinardi37Spun off0
Ret1Damon HillArrows33Engine0
Ret12Giancarlo FisichellaJordan24Collision0
Ret22Rubens BarrichelloStewart24Hydraulics0
Ret14Olivier PanisProst18Electrical0
Ret4Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams5Clutch0
Ret5Michael SchumacherFerrari0Collision0
Ret10David CoulthardMcLaren0Collision0

1997 Argentine Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime
18Gerhard BergerBenetton631:27.981
23Jacques VilleneuveWilliams541:28.028
311Ralf SchumacherJordan561:28.382
417Nicola LariniSauber461:28.410
56Eddie IrvineFerrari631:28.473
67Jean AlesiBenetton331:28.827
79Mika HakkinenMcLaren581:29.076
814Olivier PanisProst81:29.090
916Johnny HerbertSauber621:29.296
1018Jos VerstappenTyrrell431:29.541
1123Jan MagnussenStewart481:29.834
1215Shinji NakanoProst401:29.865
1322Rubens BarrichelloStewart231:29.913
1419Mika SaloTyrrell621:29.931
1512Giancarlo FisichellaJordan191:30.278
1621Jarno TrulliMinardi531:30.593
171Damon HillArrows231:30.649
182Pedro DinizArrows421:31.111
194Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams51:31.832
2020Ukyo KatayamaMinardi291:31.869

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1997 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1997 Argentine Grand Prix.

1997 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jacques VilleneuveCanadianWilliams20
2David CoulthardBritishMcLaren10
3Gerhard BergerAustrianBenetton10
4Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren9
5Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari8
6Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari6
7Olivier PanisFrenchProst6
8Ralf SchumacherGermanJordan4
9Johnny HerbertBritishSauber3
10Jean AlesiFrenchBenetton1
11Nicola LariniItalianSauber1
12Shinji NakanoJapaneseProst0
13Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanWilliams0
14Mika SaloFinnishTyrrell0
15Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan0
16Jarno TrulliItalianMinardi0
17Pedro DinizBrazilianArrows0
18Jan MagnussenDanishStewart0
19Jos VerstappenDutchTyrrell0
20Damon HillBritishArrows0
21Ukyo KatayamaJapaneseMinardi0
22Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart0

1997 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Williams20
2McLaren19
3Ferrari14
4Benetton11
5Prost6
6Jordan4
7Sauber4
–Tyrrell0
–Minardi0
–Arrows0
–Stewart0

1997 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11997 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
21997 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo30 March
31997 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires13 April
41997 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola27 April
51997 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo11 May
61997 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló25 May
71997 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
81997 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours29 June
91997 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone13 July
101997 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim27 July
111997 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród10 August
121997 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
131997 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
141997 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg21 September
151997 Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg28 September
161997 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October
171997 European Grand PrixCircuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera26 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.