1998 German Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 1998 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hockenheimring for the Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 1998.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Mika Häkkinen extended his championship lead with victory at the German Grand Prix at Hockenheimring. David Coulthard completed another McLaren one-two, while Jacques Villeneuve gave Williams its first podium of the season and Michael Schumacher could manage only fifth.

Race Guide

Season: 1998 F1 World Championship
Race date: 2 August 1998
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hockenheimring
Laps: 45 laps
Circuit length: 6.823 km
1997 winner: Gerhard Berger

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMika HäkkinenMcLaren
Pole time1:41.838
Fastest lapDavid CoulthardMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:46.116 on lap 17
FirstMika HäkkinenMcLaren
SecondDavid CoulthardMcLaren
ThirdJacques VilleneuveWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
31 July 1998Practice 111:00
31 July 1998Practice 213:00
1 August 1998Practice 309:00
1 August 1998Practice 410:15
1 August 1998Qualifying13:00
2 August 1998Warm-up09:30
2 August 1998Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Mika Häkkinen arrived at round 11 leading the 1998 F1 World Championship on 66 points, with Michael Schumacher on 58. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 102 points.

Race entries

The same twenty-two drivers arrived at Hockenheim, but Ricardo Rosset‘s weekend ended after a Saturday practice accident. Ferrari brought a longer-wheelbase car for Schumacher to evaluate, while Jordan continued its development push with aerodynamic improvements and an updated Mugen-Honda engine.

Free Practice

David Coulthard led opening practice in clear conditions, ahead of Häkkinen and Jean Alesi. Ferrari used the session to compare its two configurations: Schumacher drove the longer-wheelbase car while Eddie Irvine retained the shorter version. The long straights and fast chicanes made stability and aerodynamic efficiency particularly important to that assessment.

Häkkinen moved ahead in the afternoon, but Damon Hill‘s third place was an encouraging result for Jordan and its latest engine and aerodynamic package. Ferrari remained behind, with Schumacher fifth and Eddie Irvine sixth. The longer-wheelbase experiment had not produced a decisive gain, and Schumacher returned to the shorter car on Saturday.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1998 German Grand Prix opening-day practice, 31 July 1998

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Mika HakkinenMcLaren1:43.94633
27David CoulthardMcLaren+0.192s29
39Damon HillJordan+0.348s31
414Jean AlesiSauber+0.600s34
53Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.811s22
64Eddie IrvineFerrari+0.834s29
71Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.982s29
82Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+1.240s32
915Johnny HerbertSauber+1.418s35
1010Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.565s34
1112Jarno TrulliProst+1.665s34
126Alexander WurzBenetton+1.997s32
135Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton+2.059s31
1417Mika SaloArrows+2.217s30
1518Rubens BarrichelloStewart+2.311s24
1611Olivier PanisProst+2.538s33
1721Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell+2.797s21
1816Pedro DinizArrows+2.957s27
1919Jos VerstappenStewart+3.140s23
2023Esteban TueroMinardi+4.229s18
2122Shinji NakanoMinardi+4.886s25
2220Ricardo RossetTyrrell+6.040s21

Schumacher’s first lap on Saturday ended with an excursion at the Ostkurve, disrupting his preparations after the change of car. Olivier Panis also spun and failed to record a time. McLaren again set the pace, while Ferrari faced the prospect of recovering lost running before qualifying.

An engine failure added to Schumacher’s difficulties in final practice, restricting him to six laps. David Coulthard and Häkkinen remained ahead, with Jacques Villeneuve showing encouraging speed for Williams. Tyrrell‘s morning was much more costly: Ricardo Rosset‘s accident brought his weekend to an end, reducing the field for qualifying to twenty-one cars.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1998 German Grand Prix Saturday practice, 1 August 1998

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17David CoulthardMcLaren1:43.00620
28Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.169s21
31Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.438s22
49Damon HillJordan+0.740s26
52Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+1.078s26
610Ralf SchumacherJordan+1.108s29
75Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton+1.123s29
814Jean AlesiSauber+1.393s23
94Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.649s25
103Michael SchumacherFerrari+2.032s6
116Alexander WurzBenetton+2.147s18
1212Jarno TrulliProst+2.337s31
1321Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell+2.527s29
1417Mika SaloArrows+2.529s24
1518Rubens BarrichelloStewart+2.531s21
1619Jos VerstappenStewart+3.537s18
1716Pedro DinizArrows+3.671s13
1822Shinji NakanoMinardi+4.360s22
1915Johnny HerbertSauber+5.122s7
2023Esteban TueroMinardi+5.293s16
2120Ricardo RossetTyrrell+5.646s23
2211Olivier PanisProstNo time3

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Häkkinen claimed pole with a 1:41.838. David Coulthard recovered from an electrical problem and a switch to the spare car to take second, just ahead of Jacques Villeneuve. A lock-up on David Coulthard‘s final attempt helped leave Häkkinen more than half a second clear.

Jordan filled fourth and fifth with Ralf Schumacher and Damon Hill, ahead of Eddie Irvine. Michael Schumacher could manage only ninth, behind both Benettons, after Ferrari‘s difficult morning. Ricardo Rosset did not take part following his practice accident.

Qualifying Classification

1998 German Grand Prix Qualifying, 1 August 1998

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
18Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:41.83812
27David CoulthardMcLaren1:42.3479
31Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:42.36512
410Ralf SchumacherJordan1:42.99412
59Damon HillJordan1:43.18312
64Eddie IrvineFerrari1:43.27011
76Alexander WurzBenetton1:43.34111
85Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:43.36912
93Michael SchumacherFerrari1:43.45912
102Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:43.46711
1114Jean AlesiSauber1:43.66312
1215Johnny HerbertSauber1:44.59911
1318Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:44.77612
1412Jarno TrulliProst1:44.84412
1521Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell1:44.96111
1611Olivier PanisProst1:45.19712
1717Mika SaloArrows1:45.27612
1816Pedro DinizArrows1:45.58812
1919Jos VerstappenStewart1:45.62311
2022Shinji NakanoMinardi1:46.71312
2123Esteban TueroMinardi1:47.26512
DNQ20Ricardo RossetTyrrellNo time—

Ricardo Rosset was withdrawn from qualifying by Tyrrell after crashing during free practice.

Sunday warm-up

David Coulthard headed warm-up, with Ralf Schumacher splitting the McLarens. After his disrupted Saturday, Michael Schumacher used both his race car and the spare as Ferrari assessed its settings. Jacques Villeneuve remained near the front, reinforcing Williams‘ hopes of converting its qualifying performance into a strong race result.

Warm-up Classification

1998 German Grand Prix Warm-up, 2 August 1998

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17David CoulthardMcLaren1:44.81210
210Ralf SchumacherJordan+0.459s15
38Mika HakkinenMcLaren+0.879s11
41Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+0.929s11
53Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.190s12
64Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.223s14
79Damon HillJordan+1.648s11
85Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton+1.701s13
914Jean AlesiSauber+2.124s13
106Alexander WurzBenetton+2.176s12
1118Rubens BarrichelloStewart+2.191s12
122Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+2.376s13
1315Johnny HerbertSauber+2.467s10
1419Jos VerstappenStewart+2.649s11
1511Olivier PanisProst+2.776s11
1617Mika SaloArrows+3.066s9
1712Jarno TrulliProst+3.321s14
1816Pedro DinizArrows+3.684s11
1922Shinji NakanoMinardi+3.760s10
2021Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell+4.149s11
2123Esteban TueroMinardi+4.189s10

What happened in the 1998 German Grand Prix?

Häkkinen led away and McLaren controlled the race from the front. Ralf Schumacher‘s lighter fuel load initially helped him challenge the leaders, but his two-stop strategy eventually dropped him behind the principal one-stoppers.

Jacques Villeneuve kept Williams in the fight for a podium while Damon Hill delivered a strong run for Jordan. Michael Schumacher recovered places but could not challenge the McLarens. Both Stewarts retired with gearbox trouble, ending their afternoon without a finish.

Häkkinen conserved fuel towards the end, allowing the gap behind to shrink, but secured victory ahead of David Coulthard. Jacques Villeneuve finished third, Damon Hill scored his first points of the year in fourth, and the Schumacher brothers completed the top six, Michael ahead of Ralf.

After the race, Mika Häkkinen headed the drivers’ standings with 76 points, followed by Michael Schumacher on 60. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 118, with Ferrari on 92.

1998 German Grand Prix race results

The 1998 German Grand Prix was held on 2 August 1998, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
18Mika HäkkinenMcLaren451:20:47.98410
27David CoulthardMcLaren45+0.4266
31Jacques VilleneuveWilliams45+2.5774
49Damon HillJordan45+7.1853
53Michael SchumacherFerrari45+12.6132
610Ralf SchumacherJordan45+29.7381
75Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton45+31.0260
84Eddie IrvineFerrari45+31.6490
92Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams45+32.7840
1014Jean AlesiSauber45+48.3710
116Alexander WurzBenetton45+57.9940
1212Jarno TrulliProst44+1 lap0
1321Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell44+1 lap0
1417Mika SaloArrows44+1 lap0
1511Olivier PanisProst44+1 lap0
1623Esteban TueroMinardi43+2 laps0
Ret15Johnny HerbertSauber37Gearbox0
Ret22Shinji NakanoMinardi36Gearbox0
Ret18Rubens BarrichelloStewart27Gearbox0
Ret19Jos VerstappenStewart24Gearbox0
Ret16Pedro DinizArrows2Throttle0

1998 German Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
17David CoulthardMcLaren171:46.116231.471
28Mika HakkinenMcLaren171:46.252231.174
31Jacques VilleneuveWilliams351:46.274231.127
49Damon HillJordan371:46.317231.033
510Ralf SchumacherJordan71:46.350230.961
63Michael SchumacherFerrari371:46.381230.894
74Eddie IrvineFerrari361:46.459230.725
85Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton151:46.831229.922
96Alexander WurzBenetton161:46.880229.816
102Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams321:46.890229.795
1114Jean AlesiSauber431:46.964229.636
1215Johnny HerbertSauber151:47.345228.821
1318Rubens BarrichelloStewart171:47.544228.397
1411Olivier PanisProst411:47.775227.908
1512Jarno TrulliProst271:48.446226.497
1621Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell221:48.608226.160
1717Mika SaloArrows341:48.899225.555
1819Jos VerstappenStewart51:49.147225.043
1922Shinji NakanoMinardi171:49.424224.473
2023Esteban TueroMinardi121:50.314222.662
2116Pedro DinizArrows21:51.259220.771

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1998 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1998 German Grand Prix.

1998 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren76
2Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari60
3David CoulthardBritishMcLaren42
4Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari32
5Alexander WurzAustrianBenetton17
6Jacques VilleneuveCanadianWilliams16
7Giancarlo FisichellaItalianBenetton15
8Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanWilliams8
9Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart4
10Ralf SchumacherGermanJordan4
11Damon HillBritishJordan3
12Mika SaloFinnishArrows3
13Jean AlesiFrenchSauber3
14Johnny HerbertBritishSauber1
15Pedro DinizBrazilianArrows1
16Jan MagnussenDanishStewart1
–Shinji NakanoJapaneseMinardi0
–Ricardo RossetBrazilianTyrrell0
–Esteban TueroArgentineMinardi0
–Jarno TrulliItalianProst0
–Olivier PanisFrenchProst0
–Toranosuke TakagiJapaneseTyrrell0
–Jos VerstappenDutchStewart0

1998 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren118
2Ferrari92
3Benetton32
4Williams24
5Jordan7
6Stewart5
7Arrows4
8Sauber4
–Minardi0
–Tyrrell0
–Prost0

1998 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11998 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne8 March
21998 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo29 March
31998 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires12 April
41998 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola26 April
51998 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
61998 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
71998 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal7 June
81998 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours28 June
91998 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone12 July
101998 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg26 July
111998 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim2 August
121998 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród16 August
131998 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
141998 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
151998 Luxembourg Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg27 September
161998 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.